KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

mecha

English translation: fuse cord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecha
English translation:fuse cord
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

00:24 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: mecha
me refiero a la mecha de una bomba, así como la dinamita. cuando se enciende, se hace desde una mecha que cuelga.
julian
fuse
Explanation:
Light the fuse & run!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 00:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Prende la mecha y corre!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fuse
Henry Hinds
5FUSE CORDJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4fuse
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fuse


Explanation:
Light the fuse & run!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 00:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Prende la mecha y corre!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
0 min
  -> Gracias, Chenoumi.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: right on the money!!!!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  Claudia Alvis
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuse


Explanation:
Suerte

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FUSE CORD


Explanation:
Fuse cord :-))


Cheers,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050