KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

desarrollando (in maths)

English translation: In expanded form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarrollando (in maths)
English translation:In expanded form
Entered by: xxxjerryk

20:43 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: desarrollando (in maths)
Es decir, si las entidades input X1, X2,...,Xi mediante las relaciones r1,r2,...,r i y las entidades internas Yi+1,......,Yj mediante las relaciones r i+1,...,rj influencian a la entidad Z en instantes anteriores a t, tendremos que Z(t)=f(Zt,Xit,Xjt) ****desarrollando****
Z(t)=Zt+r1t(X1t)+r2t(X2t)+....+rit(Xit)+r i+1t(Yi+1t)+....+rjt(Yjt)
teniendo en cuenta que Xi=Zi’....

Don't know how to translate this (NOT developing!), any ideas (bearing in mind the grammatical structure of the entire sentence)????
xxxLia Fail
Spain
In expanded form
Explanation:
The function has been reexpressed in expanded form. All its values are being presented explicitly.




The KDE Edutainment Project -- Projects -- Mathematics 9-10 years ...
... Write each number in expanded form (follow the example) Example: 7,818 =
7,000 + 800 + 10 + 8 http://pcolleu.free.fr/maths/eMaths/eNum500.html. ...
http://edu.kde.org/ideas/maths9.phtml


Expanded Numbers (PDF)
EXPANDED NUMBERS Performance Standard 6A.C Listen to and write numbers in expanded
form (eg, 425 = 400+20+5), use base-ten blocks to build each of those numbers ...
http://www.isbe.state.il.us/ils/classassess/math/stageC/math...


eNu-d 570
... Nu-d 570. Write each number in expanded form (follow the example) : ... Nu-d
574. Write each number in expanded form (follow the example) : ...
http://pcolleu.free.fr/maths/eMaths/eNu-d570.html
More Results From: pcolleu.free.fr


POPULATION HUNT Author


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 ALABAMA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ... (PDF)
... Find the second derivatives of the functions and determine ... Express the compact
summation form of a mathematical expression in expanded form. ...
http://cobanetwork.com/syllabus/eco201.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last example, above, represents the expansion of a functions, rather than just numbers, as in your example.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
great thank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In expanded formxxxjerryk
5 +1expanding
Ernesto de Lara
5applying the (correct) method
Amanda Tozer
4 +1setting forth and working out
Robert INGLEDEW
4developing [to develop]
Terry Burgess
4by calculating
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting forth and working out


Explanation:
desarrollar (Maths): to set forth and work out (Javier Collazo´s Technical Dictionary).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by calculating


Explanation:
I believe it's pretty standard to say:

we would arrive at xxx by calculating xxxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developing [to develop]


Explanation:
Hi Ailish!
Strange as it may seem, I got this [copied and pasted] from the Oxford Superlex---in a "Maths" [I believe] context. Check out 2 a):

desarrollar ÞA1 vt
1 a ‹ facultad/inteligencia › to develop; ‹ músculos › to develop, build up; tiene el sentido del
olfato muy desarrollado it has a very highly developed sense of smell
b ‹ industria/comercio › to develop
c (ampliar, desenvolver) ‹ idea/teoría/plan › to develop
2 a (exponer) ‹ teoría/idea › to explain, expound (frml); ‹ tema › to explain
b (Mat) to develop
c (llevar a cabo) ‹ actividad/labor › to carry out; ‹ plan › to put into practice.

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
That should have been \"2 b)\".


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applying the (correct) method


Explanation:
"desarrollar" in Maths means to apply an established method in order to solve an equation or find a solution to the mathematical problem. See Collins Spanish-English Dictionary, entry for "desarrollar", p. 322.

Suerte chica!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhpas it would be better to say: by applying the following formula XXXXXXX

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In expanded form


Explanation:
The function has been reexpressed in expanded form. All its values are being presented explicitly.




The KDE Edutainment Project -- Projects -- Mathematics 9-10 years ...
... Write each number in expanded form (follow the example) Example: 7,818 =
7,000 + 800 + 10 + 8 http://pcolleu.free.fr/maths/eMaths/eNum500.html. ...
http://edu.kde.org/ideas/maths9.phtml


Expanded Numbers (PDF)
EXPANDED NUMBERS Performance Standard 6A.C Listen to and write numbers in expanded
form (eg, 425 = 400+20+5), use base-ten blocks to build each of those numbers ...
http://www.isbe.state.il.us/ils/classassess/math/stageC/math...


eNu-d 570
... Nu-d 570. Write each number in expanded form (follow the example) : ... Nu-d
574. Write each number in expanded form (follow the example) : ...
http://pcolleu.free.fr/maths/eMaths/eNu-d570.html
More Results From: pcolleu.free.fr


POPULATION HUNT Author


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 ALABAMA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ... (PDF)
... Find the second derivatives of the functions and determine ... Express the compact
summation form of a mathematical expression in expanded form. ...
http://cobanetwork.com/syllabus/eco201.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 20:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last example, above, represents the expansion of a functions, rather than just numbers, as in your example.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
great thank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
30 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Parrot
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Or: Which expands as ...
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expanding


Explanation:
is what we use in math.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus: that would have been my answer
1 hr