KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

llaves (símbolos matemáticos)

English translation: brackets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llaves (símbolos matemáticos)
English translation:brackets
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

03:51 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: llaves (símbolos matemáticos)
¿Podría decirme alguien el nombre de estos símbolos matemáticos en Inglés? En Español les hemos llamado llaves: { }
Alfarero
curly brackets
Explanation:
The example given -- i.e. { } is referred to as "curly brackets".

There are, as far as I know, three common kinds of "brackets" ("llaves" ??)of different degrees of scope:-

( ) = plain brackets
{ } = curly brackets
[ ] = square brackets

This is the usage in the universities where I have studied logic and theoretical linguistics.

The previous answer ("braces") may be correct in the US, but whether it has the same generic meaning as "brackets" does in UK English, I do not know.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thank You Very Much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bracket
Ra91571
4 +3curly bracketsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +2braces
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bracket


Explanation:
Not sure if this is the correct math term, but we always referred to them as brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 04:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely referred to as \"Left Bracket\" and \"Right Bracket\" See the website http://www.barsilai.org/math_sym.htm
This site has various math symbols and names.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Brackets.
8 mins

agree  Simon Charass
41 mins

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  rvillaronga: {I agree}[Estoy de acuerdo] ;)
2 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons:
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: That's what we called thjem a long time ago when I studied math
8 hrs

agree  luskie: {curly brackets - braces} usually used in the mathematics of sets
13 hrs

agree  ritchi
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
braces


Explanation:
In your cae, the specific name is braces:

"Braces: Mathematics. Either of a pair of symbols, { }, used to indicate aggregation or to clarify the grouping of quantities when parentheses and square brackets have already been used."

Parentheses are normal, curved brackets ( ), whilst square brackets [ ] are self explanatory. Angle brackets < > also exist.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 05:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Braces The symbol { } used to stand for the word set. The elements of a set are written inside the braces. For example, {1, 2, 3, 4, ...} is the set of counting numbers.\"

http://www.tki.org.nz/r/maths/curriculum/statement/p210_216_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 06:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Curly braces\" is also frequently used for the same symbols, e.g.

\"There is only one empty set. Sets can be defined in words, or by listing the elements between curly braces separated by commas, or between curly braces containing some other defining symbols.\"

http://www.math.utah.edu/~alfeld/math/sets.html






    The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  luskie: {curly brackets - braces} usually used in the mathematics of sets
11 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curly brackets


Explanation:
The example given -- i.e. { } is referred to as "curly brackets".

There are, as far as I know, three common kinds of "brackets" ("llaves" ??)of different degrees of scope:-

( ) = plain brackets
{ } = curly brackets
[ ] = square brackets

This is the usage in the universities where I have studied logic and theoretical linguistics.

The previous answer ("braces") may be correct in the US, but whether it has the same generic meaning as "brackets" does in UK English, I do not know.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thank You Very Much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  luskie: with you as well as with Sarah - sorry, my first agree was intended to be placed here...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks to all