KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

cultivo de microbios

English translation: microbe culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cultivo de microbios
English translation:microbe culture
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

16:16 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: cultivo de microbios
Laboratory
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
germ or microbe culture
Explanation:
Lab.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Again, both answers are good. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2germ or microbe culture
Henry Hinds
4to grow/culture microbesMaria Riegger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
germ or microbe culture


Explanation:
Lab.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Again, both answers are good. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
5 mins

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to grow/culture microbes


Explanation:
Or to grow/culture germs. According to the 2002 Spanish-English Collins Dictionary, "cultivar" means to "culture" in biological contexts.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or cultivation or culture of microbes/germs. This may be better.

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28