KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Insecticida Acaricida

English translation: Insecticide/Acaricide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Insecticida Acaricida
English translation:Insecticide/Acaricide
Entered by: Annette Flear

12:16 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Insecticides
Spanish term or phrase: Insecticida Acaricida
This is from a document which relates to the use of insecticides on certain crops.

'Insecticida Acaricida por contacto e ingestión para los cultivos de algodonero, cítricos, peral, tomate, apio y ornamentales herbáceas'

I thought that Insecticida and Acaricida were one in the same thing. Can anyone help?
Annette Flear
Acaricide/ Insecticide Acaricide
Explanation:
*

Brian Taylor Personal Pages - Career Profile
... In addition to the insecticide/acaricide amitraz (MITAC ), the unit handled prochloraz
(a newly discovered fungicide), dicloran (fungicide), benazolin and ...
http://ibis.nott.ac.uk/~plzbt/personal/btcv6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="insecticide acaricide"&...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help! Difficult to choose a winner when there is both miticide and acaricide are correct, but as it's for the UK audience I think acaricide might be best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4insecticide/miticide
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Acaricide/ Insecticide Acaricide
Gustavo Garrido
4miticide...a secasJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insecticide/miticide


Explanation:
Mites are a just a type of insect.

HTH

Sheila

icide insecticide en la Web.  Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 4,820. La búsqueda tardó 0.17 segundos.
Enlaces Patrocinados
Buy and Sell Insecticides
Browse and post trade leads for
insecticides. Free to use.
www.chemnet.com
Interés: Vea su anuncio aquí...

SePro - Horticulture - Akari Miticide/Insecticide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Akari Miticide/Insecticide. Stops the Damage! "New advanced miticide
provides unique stop-feeding activity while the mites die.". ...
www.sepro.com/horticulture/akari/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Akari 5SC Miticide / Insecticide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Akari? 5SC Miticide/Insecticide Spider mites are some of the most serious arthropod
pests in ornamentals production not only because they cause severe damage ...
www.sepro.com/horticulture/akari/akari_tech_short.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sepro.com ]

[PDF] AVID 0.15 EC MITICIDE/INSECTICIDE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1 AVID 0.15 EC MITICIDE/INSECTICIDE Novartis Crop Protection, Inc Post Office Box
18300 Greensboro, NC 27419 In Case of Emergency, Call Novartis: 1-800-888 ...
greenhouse.ucdavis.edu/safety/msds/Avid.PDF - Páginas similares

[PDF] PyramiteTM miticide/insecticide
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET UPDATES AVAILABLE AT WWW.GREENBOOK.NET 1 PyramiteTM miticide/insecticide
Product No.: 556170 PyramiteTM miticide/insecticide Date ...
www.greenbook.net/docs/MSDS/M40411.PDF - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/insumosagropecuar...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: or insecticide/acaricide see http://www.copperbrite.com/tests.html
4 mins
  -> yes - thanks, Florence:)

agree  Gustavo Garrido
17 mins
  -> thanks, Gustavo:)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
24 mins
  -> gràcies, José Luis:)

agree  Guiri: but not with mites being insects; they're arachnids, like spiders. acaricide would be better
18 hrs
  -> yes, you're quite right, Guiri - my mistake - acaracide or miticide on its own would be better - mind you the products mentioned probably kill insects and arachnids, hence their double names (miticide/insecticide) - thanks for pointing it out :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miticide...a secas


Explanation:
Hola,

En español, se específica que tipo de insecticida es pero no hace falta hacerlo en inglés.

Suerte,

JL

El Manejo Integrado de los Insectos, Acaros, y Enfermedades en los Cultivos Ornamentales
Charles Powell, Ph.D., and Richard Lindquist, Ph.D. 1994.


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acaricide/ Insecticide Acaricide


Explanation:
*

Brian Taylor Personal Pages - Career Profile
... In addition to the insecticide/acaricide amitraz (MITAC ), the unit handled prochloraz
(a newly discovered fungicide), dicloran (fungicide), benazolin and ...
http://ibis.nott.ac.uk/~plzbt/personal/btcv6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="insecticide acaricide"&...

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help! Difficult to choose a winner when there is both miticide and acaricide are correct, but as it's for the UK audience I think acaricide might be best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou
29 mins
  -> thanks