KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

araña roja

English translation: red spider mite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:araña roja
English translation:red spider mite
Entered by: Annette Flear

12:49 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Insceticides
Spanish term or phrase: araña roja
'XXXX es un acaricida específico para el control de araña roja y otros ácaros tetraníquidos. Actua por contacto e ingestión'
Annette Flear
two-spotted spider mite
Explanation:
*

Two-Spotted Spider Mite
Twospotted Spider Mite. The twospotted spider mite, Tetranychus urticae is
a serious pest of a variety of agricultural crops and ornamental plants. ...
http://www.biohaven.com/twomite.htm
More Results From: www.biohaven.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



La araña roja común (Tetranychus urticae) es una plaga en cultivos de todo el mundo. Se diferencia poco de la araña color carmín (Tetranychus cinnabarinus), que se encuentra a veces en tomate, clavel u otras ornamentales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RED SPIDER MITE
http://64.78.34.114/biobest/en/plagen/spint.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link above is also available in Spanish

http://64.78.34.114/biobest/sp/plagen/spint.htm
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. Again, there was no right and wrong answer as glasshouse/twospotted/red spider mite are all correct. This one just came down to preference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5red mite
Clauwolf
4 +1red spider
Ra91571
4red back spider
VERTERE
4red spider
Robert INGLEDEW
4glasshouse spider mite
Florence B
4two-spotted spider mite
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red spider


Explanation:
none needed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

araña is spider, roja is red.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

araña is spider, roja is red.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: but that doesn't mean its red spider....
2 mins

agree  Florence B: I guess this one must be right too
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glasshouse spider mite


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions
– Animal Pests (Crops)

Domaine(s)
– Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions
– Animaux nuisibles aux cultures

Domaine(s)
– Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones
– Animales dañinos para los cultivos


glasshouse spider mite
two spotted spider mite
carmine spider mite
Tetranychus urticae

acarien jaune
tétranyque tisserand
Tetranychus urticae

araña roja


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agnr.umd.edu/users/hgic/pubs/online/hg13.pdf :
\"the name red spiders frequently seen on miticide labels refers to any reddish spider mite species\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Glasshouse spider mite, Two spotted spider mite, Carmine spider mite
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[R]Description
Two distinctive forms of glasshouse spider mite with two closely related biologies and producing the same damage occur:.
- yellow, more or less greenish form (*) ; this concerns 2 species T. urticae Koch and T. turkestani Ugarov and Nikolski (= T. atlanticus MacGregor), the latter not being generally found in glasshouses and being more meridional (*) ;.
- brick-red form: T. cinnabarinus Boisduval (*) (a distinct species for most UK taxonomists = carmine spider mite).
In autumn, individuals of a markedly orange colour, without any spots, which are the overwintering forms of T. urticae, occur.
- The adults have 2 typical dark spots on the back and 4 pairs of legs. The female is 0.5 mm long; the male is smaller and slender (0.3 mm long).
- Egg: spherical, less than 0.1 mm in diameter, smooth, whitish and translucent after the laying. The egg of T. cinnabarinus is mauve pink.
- Larva: of reduced size, it has 3 pairs of legs.\"
http://www.inra.fr/Internet/Produits/HYPPZ/RAVAGEUR/6teturt....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common Names
DE: Gemeine Spinnmilbe, Bohnenspinnmilbe, Hopfenspinnmilbe ES: Araña roja FR: Tétranyque tisserand, Acarien jaune IT: Ragnetto giallo dei giardini PT: ¦caro amarelo da vinha, Aranhiço amarelo GB: Glasshouse spider mite, Two spotted spider mite, Carmine spider mite

http://www.inra.fr/Internet/Produits/HYPPZ/RAVAGEUR/6teturt....



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red spider


Explanation:
Your search: "red spider"+insecticide Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 601 | Next 20 >


Insect & Mite Management - Table 3
... chlorpyrifos (Dursban 50 W Insecticide) - for ants, armyworms, green fruitworms,
leafrollers, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, whiteflies, thrips, red spider ...
http://aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/greenhouse/guides/poinset...
More Results From: aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu


Orchids - Pests and Diseases
... Although humid conditions will discourage red spider mite, a regular monthly spraying
- using a systemic insecticide alternated with malathion - should be an ...
http://www.orchid.in.th/pests.html


Garden King: Product Range
... Lawn Insect Killer Lawn Beetle Bombs Malathion Garden Insecticide Multipest General
Purpose Insecticide/Miticide/Fungicide Pyrethrum Garden Spray Red Spider ...
http://www.gardenking.com.au/products/range.htm
More Results From: www.gardenking.com.au


sortoutyourgarden.com
... Purpose Insecticide Smoke Cones Pack of 3x3.25g general purpose insecticide ... Kills
greenfly, blackfly, glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse red spider and glasshouse ...
http://www.sortoutyourgarden.com/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_I...
More Results From: www.sortoutyourgarden.com


Biological control for Slugs, vine weevil, whitefly, aphids, red ...
... supplement to Bio control is Soft Soap - an organic insecticide, which can be used
on a wide range of pests inc. whitefly, greenfly, blackfly & red spider mite ...
http://www.greengardener.co.uk/details.htm
More Results From: www.greengardener.co.uk


shandong hele group
... 45% crystal vulcanizine 1. characteristic: it is a traditional antiseptic, insecticide
and ... It can protect against coccid, red acarus, yellow worm and red ...
http://www.sdbol.com/hele/chanpine2.htm


PBI Home & Garden - Garden Doctor
... RED SPIDER MITE. Symptom Mottling and speckling of leaves occurs. ... Indoors, use Baby
Bio Organic House Plant Insecticide or Bio Provado Ultimate Bug Killer. ...
http://www.pbi.co.uk/troubles01.asp?troubleid=66
More Results From: www.pbi.co.uk






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-spotted spider mite


Explanation:
*

Two-Spotted Spider Mite
Twospotted Spider Mite. The twospotted spider mite, Tetranychus urticae is
a serious pest of a variety of agricultural crops and ornamental plants. ...
http://www.biohaven.com/twomite.htm
More Results From: www.biohaven.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



La araña roja común (Tetranychus urticae) es una plaga en cultivos de todo el mundo. Se diferencia poco de la araña color carmín (Tetranychus cinnabarinus), que se encuentra a veces en tomate, clavel u otras ornamentales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RED SPIDER MITE
http://64.78.34.114/biobest/en/plagen/spint.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link above is also available in Spanish

http://64.78.34.114/biobest/sp/plagen/spint.htm

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. Again, there was no right and wrong answer as glasshouse/twospotted/red spider mite are all correct. This one just came down to preference.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red mite


Explanation:
I hate them

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red back spider


Explanation:
also: redback spider/red-back spider

you can see pictures at
www.austmus.gov.au/factsheets/redback.htm

VERTERE
Italy