KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

técnicas de muestreo

English translation: sampling techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnicas de muestreo
English translation:sampling techniques
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

20:35 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: técnicas de muestreo
curso universitario
Laura
sampling techniques
Explanation:
specimen collecting techniques
sample taking/gathering techniques

are some options. We need a bit more specificity.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23sampling techniques
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +8Sampling techniques
P Forgas
4 +1tracking techniques
Alfarero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +23
sampling techniques


Explanation:
specimen collecting techniques
sample taking/gathering techniques

are some options. We need a bit more specificity.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min
  -> T

agree  mpiazza
2 mins
  -> H

agree  John Guzman
2 mins
  -> A

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> N

agree  Gustavo Garrido
8 mins
  -> K

agree  Claudia Andreani
9 mins
  -> Y

agree  Nitza Ramos
9 mins
  -> O

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ¡Maestro!
9 mins
  -> U

agree  Claudia Berison
13 mins
  -> VERY

agree  Aurora Humarán: sampling techniques, no doubt
15 mins
  -> MUCH!

agree  aivars
18 mins
  -> Indeed!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Ola Gitano..
24 mins
  -> ¡Reholas!

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
34 mins
  -> Muchas

agree  Leonardo Parachú: I don´t blame you for being so confident... T...H...A...N...K... Y...O...U...VERY...MUCH.
1 hr
  -> G

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> R

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs
  -> A

agree  Monica Colangelo
6 hrs
  -> C

agree  Henry Hinds
8 hrs
  -> I

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs
  -> A

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 hrs
  -> S

agree  Sery
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Wright
1 day23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cristina Lazaro
12 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sampling techniques


Explanation:
Sampling techniques

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
8 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
9 mins

agree  John Guzman
9 mins

agree  Mirelluk
11 mins

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  Sery
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracking techniques


Explanation:
otra respuesta, con menos posibilidades que las anteriores, pero que quizás podría servir. para mí significa algo así como técnicas de rastreo.

suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: Ojo, que si se refiere a los alumnos ésta es una muy buena opción
15 mins