KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

hacer el blanco

English translation: to set to white


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer el blanco
English translation:to set to white
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

09:54 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / analysis
Spanish term or phrase: hacer el blanco
De cada fragmento de peritoneo procesado, necesitamos un volumen de 150 *[no puedo poner el símbolo] litros. De ese volumen, 75 *L son para determinar la concentración de tPA que contiene, y los otros 75, para HACER EL BLANCO, ya que cada muestra problema es enfrentada a su propio blanco en el espectrofotómetro. Consideramos que la forma más exacta de obtener las concentraciones de tPA era HACER EL BLANCO con una solución igual a la problema, pero sin añadir estimulador de tPA, con lo que los valores finales de absorbance resultan de la resta de las absorbancias de la muestra problema menos las absorbancias del blanco.


In many related texts I have found 'to set the blank' or even 'to perform the blank', but they always say that the blank is made up by water, so I am not sure...

Thank you very much

Marta
marta.mg
to set to white
Explanation:
"Set to white" or "set to a white standard". I am only guessing, but ifrom my browsing that seems that in spectrophotometric analysis the instrumentation must be set to a white standard for each sample. Something like that.

Unfortunately "hacer el blanco" does have another idiomatic meaning in Spanish which may not be the meaning intended here.

This is only a suggestion. To be really sure you should ask someone who has used one of these instruments. or if you have the time look at some of the many internet documents in English on this topic to see how they talk about setting the instrument.

At http://www.chem.queensu.ed

You will find a docuument for first year laboratory students with instructions about "Operating the Spectrophotometer" and below a drawing of one such instrument the following points:-


Turn the instrument on by rotating the front left control knob clockwise.

Use the large knob on top to set the desired wavelength.

Percent transmittance is adjusted by turning the front left knob.

Use the mode button to switch from transmittance to absorbence.

Cuvettes are filled halfway up the white circle. When placed in the spectrophotometer, the vertical white line is lined up with the black strip inside the cover (done for consistent operation of the machine to reduce error).

Percent absorbence is adjusted by turning the front right knob.

Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to make a white
Ernesto de Lara
4to set to whitexxxR.J.Chadwick
4to make the original
Clauwolf


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make the original


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set to white


Explanation:
"Set to white" or "set to a white standard". I am only guessing, but ifrom my browsing that seems that in spectrophotometric analysis the instrumentation must be set to a white standard for each sample. Something like that.

Unfortunately "hacer el blanco" does have another idiomatic meaning in Spanish which may not be the meaning intended here.

This is only a suggestion. To be really sure you should ask someone who has used one of these instruments. or if you have the time look at some of the many internet documents in English on this topic to see how they talk about setting the instrument.

At http://www.chem.queensu.ed

You will find a docuument for first year laboratory students with instructions about "Operating the Spectrophotometer" and below a drawing of one such instrument the following points:-


Turn the instrument on by rotating the front left control knob clockwise.

Use the large knob on top to set the desired wavelength.

Percent transmittance is adjusted by turning the front left knob.

Use the mode button to switch from transmittance to absorbence.

Cuvettes are filled halfway up the white circle. When placed in the spectrophotometer, the vertical white line is lined up with the black strip inside the cover (done for consistent operation of the machine to reduce error).

Percent absorbence is adjusted by turning the front right knob.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make a white


Explanation:
Most equipment contains a white reference made by the manufacturer. The text talks about the making of a white reference that matches that "of the problem" (as text in spanish says) which is a totally new procedure, far away from calibration.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543