KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

albardina

English translation: albardine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:albardina
English translation:albardine
Entered by: xxxinesrubio

04:55 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Farming
Spanish term or phrase: albardina
plant
xxxinesrubio
Alberdine
Explanation:
I found this name in English, which I can only assume is the plant. I think this is a plant of European origin, which name was then translated into Spanish. That is probably why it is very hard to find its name in Spanish.

Here is the reference:

Lygeum spartum
Common name: Albardine Family: Gramineae
Author: L. Botanical references: 1, 50
Synonyms:
Known Hazards: None known
Range: Europe - Mediterranean.
Habitat: Rocky sea shores[1], on dry sandy or clayey, often gypsaceous soil[50].

Other Common Names: From various places around the Web, may not be correct. See below.
Lygeum [P],

Physical Characteristics
Perennial growing to 0.45m by 0.3m . . It is in flower in May, and the seeds ripen from June to July. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind. We rate it 1 out of 5 for usefulness.

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires dry or moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Habitats and Possible Locations
Cultivated Beds.
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Disclaimer
None known

Other Uses
Fibre.
A fibre is obtained from the leaves[1, 61, 100], it makes a fine quality paper[171]. Used also for making mats, sails, ropes etc[46].

Cultivation details
Prefers a light loamy soil[1]. The plants are also likely to require a sunny position[K].
Propagation
Seed - surface sow in spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick out the seedlings into individual pots and grow them on for their first winter in the greenhouse. Plant out in spring of the following year.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 05:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t believe I made a typo!!!!

It should be ***ALBARDINE***

Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:20:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed this additional posting, and this does appear to be an alternative name. Here is a reference (note the same scientific name that I gave above):

Matweed
Mat\"weed` (?), n. (Bot.) A name of several maritime grasses, as the sea sand-reed (Ammophila arundinacea) which is used in Holland to bind the sand of the seacoast dikes (see Beach grass, under Beach); also, the Lygeum Spartum, a Mediterranean grass of similar habit.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed answer. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Alberdine
Russell Gillis
4mat-weedVasiliki Papadimitriou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alberdine


Explanation:
I found this name in English, which I can only assume is the plant. I think this is a plant of European origin, which name was then translated into Spanish. That is probably why it is very hard to find its name in Spanish.

Here is the reference:

Lygeum spartum
Common name: Albardine Family: Gramineae
Author: L. Botanical references: 1, 50
Synonyms:
Known Hazards: None known
Range: Europe - Mediterranean.
Habitat: Rocky sea shores[1], on dry sandy or clayey, often gypsaceous soil[50].

Other Common Names: From various places around the Web, may not be correct. See below.
Lygeum [P],

Physical Characteristics
Perennial growing to 0.45m by 0.3m . . It is in flower in May, and the seeds ripen from June to July. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind. We rate it 1 out of 5 for usefulness.

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires dry or moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Habitats and Possible Locations
Cultivated Beds.
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Disclaimer
None known

Other Uses
Fibre.
A fibre is obtained from the leaves[1, 61, 100], it makes a fine quality paper[171]. Used also for making mats, sails, ropes etc[46].

Cultivation details
Prefers a light loamy soil[1]. The plants are also likely to require a sunny position[K].
Propagation
Seed - surface sow in spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick out the seedlings into individual pots and grow them on for their first winter in the greenhouse. Plant out in spring of the following year.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 05:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t believe I made a typo!!!!

It should be ***ALBARDINE***

Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:20:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed this additional posting, and this does appear to be an alternative name. Here is a reference (note the same scientific name that I gave above):

Matweed
Mat\"weed` (?), n. (Bot.) A name of several maritime grasses, as the sea sand-reed (Ammophila arundinacea) which is used in Holland to bind the sand of the seacoast dikes (see Beach grass, under Beach); also, the Lygeum Spartum, a Mediterranean grass of similar habit.


    Reference: http://www.scs.leeds.ac.uk/cgi-bin/pfaf/arr_html?Lygeum+spar...
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed answer. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Seems most likely.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Rowan. The name seems to be very rare in Spanish.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: That's why I couldn't find it.
8 mins
  -> Thanks RJ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mat-weed


Explanation:
found in Cassel dictionary (botany)
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 36