KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

sedimentador

English translation: sedimentator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sedimentador
English translation:sedimentator
Entered by: Karla Mabarak

16:00 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: sedimentador
área: química
se refiere a los sedimentos
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
sedimentator
Explanation:
Sedimentation lab
... 3. Now obtain a **sedimentator** tube. Gently shake the sedimentator
to loosen the sediments. Stand the sedimentator upright on one ...
www.ksellars.demon.co.uk/sedimentation_lab.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sedimentatorKarla Mabarak
5sediments filter
Maria Luisa Duarte
3sedimenterxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sedimentator


Explanation:
Sedimentation lab
... 3. Now obtain a **sedimentator** tube. Gently shake the sedimentator
to loosen the sediments. Stand the sedimentator upright on one ...
www.ksellars.demon.co.uk/sedimentation_lab.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
17 mins
  -> thanks Miguel

agree  Haydée González
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  biancaf202
4 hrs
  -> thanks Bianca

agree  leff
4 hrs
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sediments filter


Explanation:
DISEÑO DEL EQUIPO
La segunda etapa del trabajo consistió en el diseño, la construcción y las pruebas de funcionamiento de un equipo con las características mencionadas anteriormente, el cual se le llamó POTABILIZADOR, y que consta de sedimentador, filtro de arena, colector solar y tanques receptores (figs. 1 a 4).



    Reference: http://www.unesco.org.uy/phi/libros/uso_eficiente/diaz.html
    Reference: http://www.colddrop.com.ar/Biotecnologia/CDH-Plantas%20compa...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedimenter


Explanation:
Does this series of questions have something to do with large scale treatment of liquids -- i.e. not just chemistry as practiced in the lab.

If so the general term might be "sedimenter". And "screen" might be correct for one of your other questions.

Concerning the removal of wastes and treatment of water see:-

http://www.refugeecamp.org/learnmore/water/wastewater.htm

Removal

A removal system should be able to remove wastewater, so as to avoid stagnant water, and to channel it to the disposal or treatment site without contaminating the local environment.

The collection surface should be gently sloped (1%) and cemented. Before removal, it may be necessary to pre-treat the water to remove solid or dissolved matter which could hamper the removal and final treatment (see technical briefs):

- Grease trap to eliminate fatty material which might block channels.

- Screen to remove floating objects.

- Sedimenter or sand trap to separate sand, soil, etc.

These structures become ideal vector breeding sites if they are not well maintained.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218