KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

coágulos y coagulantes

English translation: clots and coagulants/ coagula and coagulants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coágulos y coagulantes
English translation:clots and coagulants/ coagula and coagulants
Entered by: Vasiliki Papadimitriou

16:08 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: coágulos y coagulantes
en área de química,
NO en área de medicina
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
clots and coagulants/ coagula and coagulants
Explanation:
coagulum = clot/ coagulum (plural coagula)
coagulante: coagulant
(Cassel dictionary)
suerte!
Vasiliki
Selected response from:

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6clots and coagulants/ coagula and coagulantsVasiliki Papadimitriou
4 +2coaguli and coagulants
Mirelluk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coaguli and coagulants


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: my Latin!
Coagulum, coagula and coagulants

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Karla Mabarak: coagula (plural of coagulum) and coagulants
18 mins
  -> Yes!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clots and coagulants/ coagula and coagulants


Explanation:
coagulum = clot/ coagulum (plural coagula)
coagulante: coagulant
(Cassel dictionary)
suerte!
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
16 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
1 hr

agree  Hardy Moreno
1 hr

agree  Haydée González
3 hrs

agree  xxxAVA
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs