KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

tamiz

English translation: screen/ sieve


16:09 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: tamiz
que no sea el que se usa en la cocina sino en una industria
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
English translation:screen/ sieve
Explanation:
Según mi Louis Robb

Suerte
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Gracias por tu colaboración!
Dentro de el contexto de mi traducción la mejor respuesta es screen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7screen/ sieve
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1sieve / sifterVasiliki Papadimitriou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
screen/ sieve


Explanation:
Según mi Louis Robb

Suerte

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Gracias por tu colaboración!
Dentro de el contexto de mi traducción la mejor respuesta es screen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: sieve (sifter es de cocina)
8 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins
  -> gracias Miguel

agree  Maria: yes,sieve
20 mins
  -> gracias Maria

agree  Henry Hinds: Sieve.
25 mins
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Mirelluk
34 mins
  -> gracias Mirelluk

agree  Haydée González: sieve
3 hrs
  -> gracias Haydée

agree  Paul Mably: either
12 hrs
  -> ty Paul

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sieve / sifter


Explanation:
encontre ambos terminos en Cassel Dictionary
suerte!
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Sieve" evokes something used in the kitchen. "Sifter" would be better because it is a more general term.
10 hrs