KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

provisión "llave en mano"

English translation: turnkey / turn-key (solution)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave en mano
English translation:turnkey / turn-key (solution)
Entered by: Teresita Tmc

16:25 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: provisión "llave en mano"
creo que significa que se entrega todo listo para funcionar
contexto: entregar un equipo a una industria
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
"turn-key "supply
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAS SOLUCIONES COMPLETAS y llave en mano son cada vez más demandadas, debido a la cada vez mayor complejidad de los grandes proyectos ferroviarios.

CAF tiene la capacidad de poder liderar y participar en este tipo de proyectos, debido a varios factores:

Los numerosos contactos con potenciales clientes tanto en España como en todo el mundo.
La relación y colaboración durante muchos años con empresas de sectores afines a la industria ferroviaria, como las empresas de obra civil y el sector eléctrico.


Por todo esto, CAF posee la experiencia, los contactos y la capacidad de interlocución para acometer proyectos integrales llave en mano.

http://www.caf.es/70/llaveenmano.asp





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SISTEMA LLAVE EN MANO

¿Necesita construir un chalet?

En HOUSEBANC somos especialistas en la construcción de Chalets de CALIDAD y CONFORT ¡¡EXCEPCIONAL!!

http://www.housebanc.com/calc.htm


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9"turn-key "supply
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2turnkey solutionAlan Lambson
4 +2turnkey deliveryAlan Lambson
5keys in hand
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keys in hand


Explanation:
La expresión en español proviene del inglés.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigit: Tambien lo he oido
17 mins

disagree  Alan Lambson: Sorry, this is a literal "back-translation" from Spanish that doesn't work in this context.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"turn-key "supply


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAS SOLUCIONES COMPLETAS y llave en mano son cada vez más demandadas, debido a la cada vez mayor complejidad de los grandes proyectos ferroviarios.

CAF tiene la capacidad de poder liderar y participar en este tipo de proyectos, debido a varios factores:

Los numerosos contactos con potenciales clientes tanto en España como en todo el mundo.
La relación y colaboración durante muchos años con empresas de sectores afines a la industria ferroviaria, como las empresas de obra civil y el sector eléctrico.


Por todo esto, CAF posee la experiencia, los contactos y la capacidad de interlocución para acometer proyectos integrales llave en mano.

http://www.caf.es/70/llaveenmano.asp





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SISTEMA LLAVE EN MANO

¿Necesita construir un chalet?

En HOUSEBANC somos especialistas en la construcción de Chalets de CALIDAD y CONFORT ¡¡EXCEPCIONAL!!

http://www.housebanc.com/calc.htm




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Also 'turnkey'
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: turnkey
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Henry Hinds: "Turnkey" es la palabra.
4 mins
  -> thanks Henry!

agree  James Abraham
7 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Russell Gillis: I think "turnkey solution" is more common than "turnkey supply".
16 mins
  -> yes Russell it could also be "turnkey solution"

agree  MikeGarcia
26 mins
  -> gracias Miguel!

agree  Haydée González
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnkey delivery


Explanation:
"delivery" is more appropriate than "supply" here, since it refers to the act of handing over the product to the client. However, "turnkey" or "turn-key" are correct.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marian

agree  Damian Cassani
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Damian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnkey solution


Explanation:
I'm modifying my previous answer after seeing Russell Gillis' response to another contributor.

"Turnkey solution" is by far the best option. If you opt for this answer, Russell should ge the KudoZ points. Is there a way to do that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I\'m getting so enthused I\'m putting my foot in my mouth. Maria Luisa was the one who came up with \"turnkey\" in the first place, which is really the \"key\" word here and so is equally deserving at least.

I\'ll shut up and stop telling you who to give points to. It\'s your decision, after all.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Thanks for your kind comments Alan. I work for a company that provides precisely this for control room centres, and we advertise it as a "turnkey solution".
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
11 hrs