KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

asignada de manera exógena

English translation: assigned exogenously


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asignada de manera exógena
English translation:assigned exogenously
Entered by: Katherine Matles

06:04 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: asignada de manera exógena
En este artículo se presenta el modelo econométrico de ingresos que tiene como objeto simular el impacto que tiene una determinada cuota de agua de explotación del acuífero (asignada de manera exógena) sobre los ingresos brutos en la zona, así como el prototipo de sistema informático. Este modelo consta de tres modelos econométricos:

asigned in an exogenous way--manner?
exogenously given...?
hmmm?
Katherine Matles
Spain
assigned externally/exogenously
Explanation:
Drived or developed outside the body, originating externally. Having a cause external to the body.

From http reference:

The value of the fixed red target(s) will be assumed to be constant, but could be allowed to change during the course of a simulation. Some overall values for the SAMs (which may differ from one to another) may be assigned exogenously. This could reflect a user's interest in a particular geographic region for instance.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Hernandez
Grading comment
Don't worry. I got the general idea! Thanks to R.J. too, for the clarification. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(same answer -- different explanation)xxxR.J.Chadwick
5 +1assigned externally/exogenously
Ricardo Hernandez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigned externally/exogenously


Explanation:
Drived or developed outside the body, originating externally. Having a cause external to the body.

From http reference:

The value of the fixed red target(s) will be assumed to be constant, but could be allowed to change during the course of a simulation. Some overall values for the SAMs (which may differ from one to another) may be assigned exogenously. This could reflect a user's interest in a particular geographic region for instance.



    Reference: http://math.ucsd.edu/~wmcenean/jfacc/ncsuexp.htm
Ricardo Hernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Don't worry. I got the general idea! Thanks to R.J. too, for the clarification. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I agree with your translation, but not, I am afraid, with the explanation you give. See my note below which was too long and too difficult to enter here.
25 mins
  -> Agreed. References to the body are out of context and apply only as means of term definition.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(same answer -- different explanation)


Explanation:
I agree with the above answer (i.e. “assigned exogenously”) and do not wish to detract from that, but find it difficult to agree with the explanation given.

I feel that whatever it is that is exogenously assigned (i.e. the “quotas”) they are not exogenous to the body but to the econometric model or models referred to.

See the following definition from the glossary at http://www.econplace.com :-

Exogenous variables: Variables whose values are determined outside a model.


    Reference: http://www.econplace.com/mm5e/glossary.html
xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Hernandez: Agreed. See note above please.
5 mins
  -> Noted