KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

dióxido de nitrógeno y anhídrido sufuroso

English translation: nitrogen dioxide; sulphurous anhydride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dióxido de nitrógeno; anhídrido sufuroso
English translation:nitrogen dioxide; sulphurous anhydride
Entered by: marfus

16:42 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: dióxido de nitrógeno y anhídrido sufuroso
USO GENERAL
Marcela García
nitrogen dioxide and sulphurous anhydride
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segun el diccionario Oxford, sulFurous en América y sulPHurous en Gran Bretaña.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nitrogen dioxide and sulphurous anhydride
Fernando Muela
5 +2Nitrogen Dioxide and Sulphur Anhydride
Ra91571
4nitrogen dioxide and sulphur dioxide
luskie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nitrogen Dioxide and Sulphur Anhydride


Explanation:
literal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sulphur anhydride by natural gas. ...
russianscientists.com/technologies/77.php3

have been used different substances as refrigerants for refrigerating systems: water,
diethyl and methyl ethers, ammonia, carbon dioxide, sulphur anhydride,


Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: without caps
2 mins

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nitrogen dioxide and sulphurous anhydride


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segun el diccionario Oxford, sulFurous en América y sulPHurous en Gran Bretaña.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Russell Gillis: I just double-checked some references, and you are correct. SO2 (anhídrido sulfuroso) is equal to sulphurous anhydride. SO3 (anhídrido sulfúrico) is equal to sulphuric anhydride. I will hide my answer above.
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katherine Matles: O.K. Me too!
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  luskie: but see below
4 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
7 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

agree  Chinoise
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nitrogen dioxide and sulphur dioxide


Explanation:
CUERONET-VOCABULARIO DEL CUERO
... Anchorage, Ancoraggio. Anfibios, Amphibians, Anfibi. Anhídrido sulfuroso,
Sulphur dioxide, Anidride solforosa. Anisótropo, Anisotropic, ...
www.cueronet.com/vocabulario/agu_ant.htm - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is the \"true\" name of \"sulphurous anhydride\" - here to you some links with synonyms:

SOx- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... environmental relevance are : SO 2 : Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphurous oxide,
sulphur oxide, sulphurous anhydride); CAS 7446-09-5. SO 3 ...
www.ldc.lu.se/iiiee/EMISSIONS/SOX/SOX.HTML - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PDF]SAFETY DATA SHEET P222 DEVELOPER

z_6_Hauptgruppe
... 6 Sulphurosum acidum - (Sulo-ac). Schweflige Säure / Sulphurous Acid. Syn.:
H 2 SO 3 , Acidum sulfurosum, engl.: Sulphur Dioxide, Sulphurous Anhydride. ...
www.homoeopathie-wichmann.de/heilmittel/ heilmittel_e4/z_6_Hauptgruppe.htm - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]M MA AR RY YL LA AN ND D M ME ET TR RIIC CSS
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... bisulphite Bleaching solution = chloride of lime Sulphur (II) chloride = sulphur
dichloride Bonderizing solution = iron phosphate Sulphur dioxide = sulphurous ...
mdmetric.com/fastindx/t39u.pdf - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199