ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

insaponificables

English translation: unsaponifiable matter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insaponificables
English translation:unsaponifiable matter
Entered by: Annette Flear

16:41 Sep 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: insaponificables
This is from a document relating to the use of soybeans in the diets of poultry.

'Obviamente los diluyentes (humedad, impurezas y parte de los insaponificables y de los componentes de la fraccion no polar) reducen el valor energético'
Annette Flear
unsaponifiable matter
Explanation:
DEF – The whole of the constituents, soluble in fatty matter and insoluble in water, which cannot be modified by a saponification reaction producing a salt.
OBS – In practice, and for analytical determination: the whole of the products present in the substance analyzed which, after saponification of the latter with an alkaline hydroxide and extraction by a specified solvent, remains non-volatile under the defined conditions of test.

OBS – unsaponifiable matter : term and definition standardized by ISO

Termium


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 16:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Animal Fat is obtained from the tissues of mammals and/or poultry in the commercial processes of rendering or extracting. It consists predominantly of glyceride esters of fatty acids and contains no additions of free fatty acids or other materials obtained from fats. It must contain, and be guaranteed for, not less than 90% total fatty acids, not more than 2.5% unsaponifiable matter, and not more than 1% insoluble impurities. \"
http://personal.cobleskill.edu/tischda/feeds/fat_pork.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unsaponifiable matter
Florence B
4 +1Unsaponifiable
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unsaponifiable matter


Explanation:
DEF – The whole of the constituents, soluble in fatty matter and insoluble in water, which cannot be modified by a saponification reaction producing a salt.
OBS – In practice, and for analytical determination: the whole of the products present in the substance analyzed which, after saponification of the latter with an alkaline hydroxide and extraction by a specified solvent, remains non-volatile under the defined conditions of test.

OBS – unsaponifiable matter : term and definition standardized by ISO

Termium


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 16:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Animal Fat is obtained from the tissues of mammals and/or poultry in the commercial processes of rendering or extracting. It consists predominantly of glyceride esters of fatty acids and contains no additions of free fatty acids or other materials obtained from fats. It must contain, and be guaranteed for, not less than 90% total fatty acids, not more than 2.5% unsaponifiable matter, and not more than 1% insoluble impurities. \"
http://personal.cobleskill.edu/tischda/feeds/fat_pork.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
22 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
23 mins
  -> thanks to u2

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unsaponifiable


Explanation:
contexto:

Part 1 of this International Standard specifies the reference method using diethyl ether extraction for the determination of the unsaponifiable matter content of animal and vegetable fats and oils.

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
20 mins
  -> gracias Miguelito!