KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Coli totales y fecales

English translation: Total and faecal coliforms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Coli totales y fecales
English translation:Total and faecal coliforms
Entered by: portilla

14:20 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Lab tests
Spanish term or phrase: Coli totales y fecales
Bacteriología (Coli totales y fecales). "it is about a number of laboratory tests"
portilla
United States
total and faecal coliforms
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7total and faecal coliforms
P Forgas
5 +1Total and fecal Escherichia coli / Total and fecal E. colixxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
total and faecal coliforms


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
0 min

agree  Yasser El Helw
6 mins

agree  TEODORAZ
28 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
47 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
49 mins

agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: But change faecal to fecal if the target audience is American. :-)
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Total and fecal Escherichia coli / Total and fecal E. coli


Explanation:
La Escherichia coli (+ comúnmente nombrada en inglés como "E. Coli") es una bacteria gram-negativa cuya presencia en cierto número en la materia fecal es normal, pero E. coli no debe estar presente en el agua potable ni en los alimentos.

Suerte
Elena

Clonal populations of thermotolerant Enterobacteriaceae in recreational water
and their potential interference with **fecal Escherichia coli** counts. Applied & Environmental Microbiology. 67(10):4934-8, 2001 Oct.



Thirty-nine healthy US students without diarrheal disease and who had not received prophylactic or therapeutic antibiotics were monitored for emergence of trimethoprim-resistant gram-negative **fecal flora** for a 3-week period after arrival in Guadalajara, Mexico. During this time period, most students showed no change in total **fecal gram-negative bacteria** (p > 0.05) but showed an increasing level of trimethoprim (TMP) resistance (p < 0.01) among fecal coliforms. **Escherichia coli** was the TMP-resistant organism isolated in 18 of 39 (46%) healthy students. These 18 TMP-resistant **E. coli** were also resistant to ampicillin (44%),

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
2 hrs