KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

baciloscopia

English translation: El inglés no es mi idioma nativo, como sabes, Cecilia....


22:46 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Natives please
Spanish term or phrase: baciloscopia
Monolingual def: "BACILOSCOPIA. Análisis de la expectoración en búsqueda de bacilos de la tuberculosis."
I have only found "bacilloscopy" in translated documents and in the PAHO. PAHO being a predominantly Spanish-speaking organization, I have my doubts. TIA.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:El inglés no es mi idioma nativo, como sabes, Cecilia....
Explanation:
... pero luego de haber ejercido la medicina x 12 años en USA, te diría que 'bacilloscopy' no se escucha o lee tanto en la literatura médica como otras alternativas.

En el link hay un par de ejemplos. Buon lavoro :-)
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. As this reference appears to be what my team is using on this particular job, I think I'll stick to that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bacilloscopy
Karina Pelech
5El inglés no es mi idioma nativo, como sabes, Cecilia....xxxElena Sgarbo
4sputum examination revealed Acid-fast bacilli (AFB) OR positive/negative sputum AFB-smearYasser El Helw


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bacilloscopy


Explanation:
not a widely used term, but generally used in TB (almost only in TB) to describe the Ziehl Neelson reaction.

HTH ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El inglés no es mi idioma nativo, como sabes, Cecilia....


Explanation:
... pero luego de haber ejercido la medicina x 12 años en USA, te diría que 'bacilloscopy' no se escucha o lee tanto en la literatura médica como otras alternativas.

En el link hay un par de ejemplos. Buon lavoro :-)
Elena


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/289804?keyword=baciloscop%EDa
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. As this reference appears to be what my team is using on this particular job, I think I'll stick to that.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sputum examination revealed Acid-fast bacilli (AFB) OR positive/negative sputum AFB-smear


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medal.org/docs_ch26/doc_ch26.14.html - ... is on effective therapy. (2) the patient is clinically improving. (3) there have been at least 3 consecutive ***sputum AFB smears ***collected on different days. ...
http://www.medal.org/docs_ch26/doc_ch26.14.html


Diagnosis, Treatment, and Infection Control in Outpatient Clinics ... - ... Because of the history of blood tinged sputum, a sputum AFB was sent. ... A ***sputum AFB smear*** is again negative. 3. Should SS be admitted for treatment? ...
http://www.tuberculosis.net/erlecture.htm search within this site


Mycobacterium tuberculosis - ... Detection of significant numbers of ***acid-fast bacilli (using the Ziehl-Neelsen stain) in sputum*** or tissue samples is considered a positive diagnosis, although ...
http://www-micro.msb.le.ac.uk/video/Mtuberculosis.html

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014