ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

pesafiltro

English translation: filter weight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pesafiltro
English translation:filter weight
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:41 Nov 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: pesafiltro
es algo que se pone sobre el papel con el que se cubre la boca del erlenmeyer para que el papel no se mueva.
laBern
Argentina
filter weight
Explanation:
Like a paperweight (pisapapeles)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5weighing bottlesSentenced
5watch glass
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5filter weight
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filter weight


Explanation:
Like a paperweight (pisapapeles)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25969

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watch glass


Explanation:
"un pesafiltro con tapa previamente tarado y con capacidad para 50 m..." doesn't sound like just a weight to me.

"Pesafiltro metálico o de vidrio con tapadera, y con una superficie
útil que permita un reparto de la muestra de 0,3 g/cm 3 , como máximo. ... " again, a container of some sort, with a top...
(Also, it's "pesa-", not "pisa-".)

I get the noun as "el pesafiltros".

There are references to "weighing paper" used to line a balance when weighing chemicals, but this would not be made of glass or aluminum (which refs are seen on the net for the composition of a "pesafiltros" as well.

"immediately cover the Erlenmeyer flask with a watch glass..." http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1991/Uksi_19910973_en_4.htm

This sounds like the animal we're looking for. There's a nice photo at the site listed below.

(Sorry to be so pedantic, but I got kind of interested! I never did well in chemistry class, though...)






    orgchem.colorado.edu/hndbksupport/ TLC/TLCprocedure.html
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

1756 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weighing bottles


Explanation:
Esto es un pesafiltro

http://www.ictsl.net/productos/01d63694a80f79304/021b0796510... (español)
http://www.scienceartandmore.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPR... (ingles)

Esto es un vidrio de reloj:

http://www.ictsl.net/productos/01d63694a80f79304/021b0796510... (español)

Uso este instrumental día a día, el pesafiltro se utiliza para colocar dentro de el sustancias o filtros y luego colocarlos en estufas o desecadores, para secarlos... Por esa razon tienen tapa, para luego poder mantener la sustancia seca.
El vidrio de reloj se utiliza para pesar sustancias que luego serán transferidas a otro lugar o para secarlas y usarlas inmediatamente. Es posible también usarlo para cubrir la boca de un recipiente.


Sentenced
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish