ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

tipo histológico es difuso con células "en anillo de sello"

English translation: the histological type is of

18:33 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: tipo histológico es difuso con células "en anillo de sello"
Informe médico sobre un adenocarcinoma gpastrico invasivo, poco diferenciado.
Asuncion Ferrer
English translation:the histological type is of
Explanation:
mixed cellularity with signet-ring cells.

"tipo difuso" = "mixed cellularity"
"células "en anillo de sello"" = "signet-ring cells"


Saludos,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5signet-ring cells
Barbara Thomas
4 +1the histological type is of
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the histological type is of


Explanation:
mixed cellularity with signet-ring cells.

"tipo difuso" = "mixed cellularity"
"células "en anillo de sello"" = "signet-ring cells"


Saludos,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://pat.uninet.edu/zope/pat/casos/C046/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 min

disagree  Barbara Thomas: "tipo difuso" refers to a poorly delimited tumor, as opposed to a well-delimited, possible encapsulated tumor. Mixed cellularity indicates that there are a variety of cell types.
5 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signet-ring cells


Explanation:
Dorland's: cells in which the nucleus has been pressed to one side by an accumulation of intracytoplasmic mucin.

http://www.sesc.org/surgeon/1099abs.htm
Signet ring cell histology is found in 3 to 39 per cent of gastric cancer cases and has been reported to be a feature of poor prognosis, although this issue has bot been rigorouslyu examined.




    Reference: http://www.sesc.org/surgeon/1099abs.htm
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301