KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

referencias ORGANOLÉPTICAS

English translation: organoleptic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organoléptico
English translation:organoleptic
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

18:37 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: referencias ORGANOLÉPTICAS
Se refiere a cortes de ganado vacuno.
¿Alguien sabe qué es "organolépticas" y cómo se dice en inglés?
Gracias, colegaZ
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
organoleptic
Explanation:
me lo inventé, pero luego investigué y resulta que es tal cualito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.oliveoilsource.com/definitions.htm

\"Virgin olive oils can have the following designations and classifications depending on their organoleptic (taste and aroma) and analytic characteristics (the degree of acidity refers to the proportion of free fatty acids, not to the taste)\"
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias Susana y todos! Feliz Año a todos.Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5organolepticSusana Galilea
5 +1organoleptic
João Carlos Pijnappel
5organoleptic cues
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organoleptic


Explanation:
me lo inventé, pero luego investigué y resulta que es tal cualito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.oliveoilsource.com/definitions.htm

\"Virgin olive oils can have the following designations and classifications depending on their organoleptic (taste and aroma) and analytic characteristics (the degree of acidity refers to the proportion of free fatty acids, not to the taste)\"



    Reference: http://www.eltex-milk.com/info/0,2862,975,00.html
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
¡Gracias Susana y todos! Feliz Año a todos.Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, es el adjetivo para las cualidades físicas de color, olor, sabor que caracterizan una sustancia.
10 mins
  -> gracias por la aclaración, elena

agree  Herman Vilella: This is ever sotrue. I always translate it to simple English, such as Susana and Elena and Joao have done
42 mins
  -> gracias por tu aporte, herman

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organoleptic cues


Explanation:
Quiere decir que se puede percibir con alguno de los sentidos. Como ocurre si tienes los ojos cerrados y sabes que tienes una vaca cerca por su olor o los sonidos típicos que emite.

Saludos,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:50:26 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Eastern dealers are suspect of the claim that Ameripured oysters have an
extended shelf life beyond that of other Cmssostreu virginica. Certainly the shelf life
cannot exceed the lengthy shelf life of Atlantic Oysters. We are particularly
concerned that it will be more difficult for the consumer to protect himself through
organoleptic cues as to when the animals are no longer fit for consumption. http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dailys/042299/c000106.pdf

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organoleptic


Explanation:
Stedman's Dictionary

organoleptic
brcg^-nb-lepctik

1. Stimulating any of the organs of sensation.
2. Susceptible to a sensory stimulus.

Origin
[organo- + G. lTptikos, disposed to accept]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

organoleptic references

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs