KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Farmacotecnia

English translation: pharmacotechnology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:farmacotecnia
English translation:pharmacotechnology
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

22:05 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / farmacia
Spanish term or phrase: Farmacotecnia
Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre la carrera de farmacia. Es el nombre de una materia y no estoy segura de su traducción al inglés. Es acaso "pharmacotechnics"? Algo de eso se ve en Internet. Alguien tiene más idea que yo? Gracias!!
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Pharmatechnology
Explanation:
The correct term is pharmatechnology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 03:57:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

People at Google should come to this site to learn a thing or two.
(wink)
Selected response from:

cruzacalles
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Cruzacalles!!!

Esa es exactamente la respuesta, estuve viendo en Google y aparece exactamente así en varios sitios!!!
Que tengas un buen año!!!

Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pharmatechnology
cruzacalles
3 +1pharmacotechnicsmarkaqui
3 +1pharma technicalKlaus Dorn
2pharmacotechniaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharma technical


Explanation:
seems like this is written in two words, haven't seen any versions with a hyphen...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2: i think it's one word
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmacotechnics


Explanation:
The Faculty of Pharmacy has facilities for research in Pharmacotechnics, Pharmacodynamics, Pharmacognosy, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Quality Control, Pharmacoepidemiology, Work Toxicology, Pre-Clinical Toxicology, Immunology, Biochemistry, Cytopathology and Haemathology.

Problem: almost every reference in English which included this term came from a foreign country -- countries like Argentina, Brazil, France and Germany.

Hope this helps...


    Reference: http://www.ufmg.br/prpg/dow_anais_inform/inf_cien_farmac2.do...
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pharmacotechnia


Explanation:
Aunque sólo lo encontré en un sitio web, y también me tiene toda la pinta de una versión libre:

YEAR 1999. COURSE ON HOMEOPATHIC PHARMACOTECHNIA '99. ... PROGRAMED COURSES AND EVENTS.
Regular and Intensive Courses on Homeopathic Pharmacotechnia for Pharmacists. ...
www.homeocangallo.com/eng/Courses.htm - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 00:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also found some google hits for \"pharmatechnics\", could that be it?

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pharmatechnology


Explanation:
The correct term is pharmatechnology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 03:57:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

People at Google should come to this site to learn a thing or two.
(wink)

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Cruzacalles!!!

Esa es exactamente la respuesta, estuve viendo en Google y aparece exactamente así en varios sitios!!!
Que tengas un buen año!!!

Lorena