KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

bambusáceas

English translation: Bamboos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bambusáceas
English translation:Bamboos
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:58 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: bambusáceas
Just a term I cannot find in my dictionaries
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Bamboo
Explanation:
Bambusaceas is only other way to say bamboo so you can use bamboo again.
If bambusaceas wants to mean in your context the family of bamboo then use exactly that "family of bamboo" although "bamboo" is used as well to mean the family of bamboo.

You can see the next web page.
Selected response from:

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sonsoles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is a sub-family name for various types of bambooNKHanamai
5Bamboo
Sonsoles Marín
4Sub-family: Bambusoideae (Bamboo)
luskie
2 +1(different) species of bamboo?
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(different) species of bamboo?


Explanation:
Just an idea.

HTH

Sheila

The Overstory #30--Bamboos in Agroforestry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bamboo belongs to the grass family (Gramineae), subfamily Bambusoideae. There are
over 1500 bamboo species recorded, ranging in height from a few inches (cm ...
www.agroforester.com/overstory/overstory30.html - 15k - Ene. 8, 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: :)
16 mins
  -> thanks, luskie:-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bamboo


Explanation:
Bambusaceas is only other way to say bamboo so you can use bamboo again.
If bambusaceas wants to mean in your context the family of bamboo then use exactly that "family of bamboo" although "bamboo" is used as well to mean the family of bamboo.

You can see the next web page.



    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:zJZenTYR9Y4C:www.conafo...
Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sonsoles

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sub-family: Bambusoideae (Bamboo)


Explanation:
[PDF]Recuperando los recursos "más descuidados" del Sudeste Asiático
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... diaria. 0 El pasto noble El bambú pertenence a la familia de los pastos,
pero se categoriza en la sub- familia llamada Bambusacea. ...
idrinfo.idrc.ca/Archive/ReportsINTRA/ pdfs/v13n4s/110900.pdf - Pagine simili

[DOC]PRODEPLAN
Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
... NOMBRE(S) VULGAR(ES). NOMBRE(S) CIENTIFICO(S). Bambú o bambusaceas. Bambusa
spp. Dendrocalamus spp. Gigantochloa spp. Kenaf. Hibiscus canabinus. III. ...
www.conafor.gob.mx/programas/prodeplan/ prodeplan%20pdf/ANEXO11C.doc - Pagine simili



Bamboo - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Bamboo Family: Gramineae (Grasses) Sub-family: Bambusoideae (Bamboo)
Genus: Phyllostachys Species: flexuosa. There was a flurry of ...
whatcom.wsu.edu/ag/homehort/plant/bamboo.html - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199