KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

escotadura

English translation: groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escotadura
English translation:groove
Entered by: xxxlauren herme

18:20 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: escotadura
Las subcaudales están dispuestas en dos filas, crestadas y con la misma escotadura que el resto del vientre.

The text is about snakes, would the translation be neck, neckline?
xxxlauren herme
channel
Explanation:
It's hard to know, but I really don't think you can say 'neckline' when you are talking about snakes - that is a fashion term.

It occurs to me that this escotadura might be a kind of long depression, like an inverted ridge - maybe channel could be used?

In any case, it's not neckline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER THOUGHT

Maybe groove would be a better word than channel
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neckline
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1notchxxxLia Fail
1 +2channel
MJ Barber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neckline


Explanation:
escotar = to cut out the neckline in / to lower the neckline

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
channel


Explanation:
It's hard to know, but I really don't think you can say 'neckline' when you are talking about snakes - that is a fashion term.

It occurs to me that this escotadura might be a kind of long depression, like an inverted ridge - maybe channel could be used?

In any case, it's not neckline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER THOUGHT

Maybe groove would be a better word than channel

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: my thoughts entirely
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: groove or channel
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notch


Explanation:
Neckline parece tan sumamente cosmetica (de un sueter, camisón) que dudo....

The sub-caudal scales, are arranged in two rows, with a crest and with the same (labial) notch as the rest of the belly.........

The escotadura is confirmed as the notch in the snake's mouth in the Spanish texts below. Only problem is that I am not sure oif teh connection with the bellyy is quite right. Would do no harm to give us more context.


En las serpientes las escamas asumen el nombre del órgano, parte del cuerpo o región donde están ubicadas.

Cefálicas:

a.- Rostral: Ubicada en la parte superior del hocico (rostro). En su parte baja tiene una *****escotadura por donde el animal saca la lengua (ver figura No. 5.A y 5.B).

b. Nasales: Escamas que rodean el orificio nasal; pueden ser pre, post o supranasales según se encuentren antes, después o encima del orificio nasal (ver figura No. 5.A).

Subcaudales

Todas las escamas que se encuentran en la parte inferior después del orificio anal. Pueden estar enteras (ver figura No. 6.A) o divididas (ver figura No. 6.B). Si están divididas en dos (2) hileras, se coloca dos (2) veces el número, separado por un guión.

Ejemplo:

- Subcaudales Enteras 17: Indica que existen 17 escamas después del orificio anal.

- Subcaudales Divididas 17-17 Indica que existen 17 pares de escamar después del orificio anal (2 hileras).

GUSTO Y TACTO:La lengua no cumple función gustativa, engullen sus presas sin saborearlas; pero en cambio, ésta es un especializado instrumento de tacto.
La lengua es bífida, muy móvil, protráctil y retráctil.
Puede ser sacada a través de una *********escotadura en la escama rostral, sin necesidad de que abra la boca.


Close examination of a snake's mouth will reveal a *******notch in the upper jaw between the nostrils. Through this notch the snake's tongue has its contact with the outside world even when the mouth is closed. When a snake is aroused *****the tongue is protruded out of the mouth through the notch, waved up and down a number of times, and is then withdrawn. While it is in contact with the air the tongue picks up minute particles from the air which are then brought into the mouth and come into contact with two cavities in the roof of the mouth. The cavities each correspond to a different tip of the split tongue. These cavities lead to a specialized organ called Jacobson's organ. This organ receives the particles picked up in the air and translates them into signals that the brain can understand. In this way a snake can pinpoint the exact location of its prey, a mate, potential danger, etc.
http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:InbQphL9o0kC:www.angelfi...

The second, more effective method of force-feeding is to liquefy the dead prey animal in a food processor, then place it in a large syringe with a smooth-ended rubber or plastic tube of suitable diameter and length pushed over the nozzle. The tube is lubricated with animal fat, glycerine, or mineral oil and pushed into the *******labial notch of the snake’s mouth and then down into the stomach (approximately one-third the length of the snake). The contents of the syringe are then simply squeezed out. In order to get all of the food out of the tube and into the stomach, the food should be in a slurry with water.
http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:at3MPI6ruQoC:www.petmast...

Not entirely convinced about notch, for lack of context, but I think neckline is wrong.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCOTADURA always comes up in Spanish as the little hole through which a snake sticks its tongue without it having to open its mouth, of that there\'s no doubt.

Nor is there any doubt that this is called (labial) notch in English.

Problem is that your sentence connects escotadura with vientre.........

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: Hi Ailish - yes I also found notch, esp. labial notch, that enables the snake to stick out his tongue without opening his mouth, but can't see how to apply it to the sample text.
7 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs