KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

parenios

English translation: parenios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parenios
English translation:parenios
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:48 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: parenios
Es un caso de convergencia evolutiva con los parenios, con los que comparte la misma
alimentación.

A lot of 'perennial' showed up, but my trick of adding 'ae' at the end when looking for scientific names hasn't helped either.
xxxlauren herme
parenios
Explanation:
Honolulu Star-Bulletin Local News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Bingos. The Parenios. Komo Mai Drive not only represents the sole thoroughfare
to their Pacific Palisades homes, but also a large part of their lives. ...
starbulletin.com/98/11/04/news/story14.html
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3perennialclayton
2pareniosxxxEDLING
1parenium?
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parenios


Explanation:
Honolulu Star-Bulletin Local News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Bingos. The Parenios. Komo Mai Drive not only represents the sole thoroughfare
to their Pacific Palisades homes, but also a large part of their lives. ...
starbulletin.com/98/11/04/news/story14.html

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
parenium?


Explanation:
Hi Lauren!
I could only find one reference [below] but I'm not sure if it fits...and I confess I haven't a clue as to what it is.

See:

Hatred World Group Blog - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... _^ They are cooking it right now, but she also got me an artichoke*adores artichoke's*,
a mango, a papya, a starfruit, a cactus fruit and a parenium, YUM!!! ...
cgi.hatredworld.net/greymatter

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perennial


Explanation:
vease en Google...-
-C

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12