KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Revegetación

English translation: revegetation


19:47 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: Revegetación
"Revegetación de zonas"
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
English translation:revegetation
Explanation:
of certain areas, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIRSA Sustainable Resources - Revegetation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Revegetation is one of the key land management methods that can be used
to combat a range of natural resource management issues. ... Revegetation. ...
www.pir.sa.gov.au/dhtml/ss/ section.php?sectID=292&tempID=23 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Gardens for Wildlife - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ecological value. Revegetation is the partial or complete reconstruction
of native vegetation where weeds were previously dominant. I ...
www.sef.org.au/gfw/dirty.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]REVEGETATION ESCROW
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... AMOUNT? AFTER A DOLLAR AMOUNT IS ESTABLISHED . . . WHEN DO I GET ESCROW
MONEY BACK? WHAT HAPPENS IF REVEGETATION IS NOT COMPLETED? As ...
www.co.boulder.co.us/lu/pdf/revgesc.pdf - Páginas similares

Rocky Mountain News: State - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Revegetation is put on hold in burn area Forest Service will resume
dropping straw and seed at Hayman Fire in spring. By Deborah ...
www.insidedenver.com/drmn/state/article/ 0,1299,DRMN_21_1455577,00.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Native Vegetation - Revegetation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... While revegetation is a very important conservation tool in certain areas, its
effectiveness must be assessed against this background of massive vegetation ...
www.nccnsw.org.au/veg/reference/reveg.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first reference defines it:

Revegetation is the partial or complete reconstruction
of native vegetation where weeds were previously dominant.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
It does sound a little too literal. But, if that's what it is! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3revegetation
Parrot
4 +4revegetation
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5replanting of areas
Gordana Podvezanec
5reforestation
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reforestation


Explanation:
espero que te sirva.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replanting of areas


Explanation:
Environmentally Sensitive Areas Design Manual
... Replanting disturbed areas with native vegetation. Where development
over the water is necessary, land fill shall be avoided. The ...
www.city.richmond.bc.ca/planning/ environment/esa/esa_manual.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.city.richmond.bc.ca ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reforestation
revegetaion


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Becky Spangle: disagree with "reforestation". replanting is good, but less formal than revegetation, which is the more commonly used term in rports that I have seen
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revegetation


Explanation:
of certain areas, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIRSA Sustainable Resources - Revegetation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Revegetation is one of the key land management methods that can be used
to combat a range of natural resource management issues. ... Revegetation. ...
www.pir.sa.gov.au/dhtml/ss/ section.php?sectID=292&tempID=23 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Gardens for Wildlife - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ecological value. Revegetation is the partial or complete reconstruction
of native vegetation where weeds were previously dominant. I ...
www.sef.org.au/gfw/dirty.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]REVEGETATION ESCROW
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... AMOUNT? AFTER A DOLLAR AMOUNT IS ESTABLISHED . . . WHEN DO I GET ESCROW
MONEY BACK? WHAT HAPPENS IF REVEGETATION IS NOT COMPLETED? As ...
www.co.boulder.co.us/lu/pdf/revgesc.pdf - Páginas similares

Rocky Mountain News: State - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Revegetation is put on hold in burn area Forest Service will resume
dropping straw and seed at Hayman Fire in spring. By Deborah ...
www.insidedenver.com/drmn/state/article/ 0,1299,DRMN_21_1455577,00.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Native Vegetation - Revegetation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... While revegetation is a very important conservation tool in certain areas, its
effectiveness must be assessed against this background of massive vegetation ...
www.nccnsw.org.au/veg/reference/reveg.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first reference defines it:

Revegetation is the partial or complete reconstruction
of native vegetation where weeds were previously dominant.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
It does sound a little too literal. But, if that's what it is! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: eso mismo!
49 mins

agree  Pat Melgar: yes, also meaning "one of the key land management methods that can be used to combat a range of natural resource management issues".
1 hr

agree  Becky Spangle: revegetation OR re-vegetation
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revegetation


Explanation:
First glossary is a Spanish definition. The second is the English definition


    Reference: http://www.menergia.gov.ec/php/glosario.php?lt=R
    Reference: http://www.roseworthy.adelaide.edu.au/~icooper/glossary/r.ht...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
13 hrs