KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

cono sur de África

English translation: southern cone of Africa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cono sur de África
English translation:southern cone of Africa
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:17 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: cono sur de África
Las poblaciones del cono sur de África son muy vulnerables y se encuentran en declive.
xxxlauren herme
southern cone of Africa
Explanation:
Untitled
... The Southern cone of Africa consists of ten nations: Angola, Botswana, Lesotho,
Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. ...
www.bus.indiana.edu/GPO/africa/Sec1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SouthScan - African analysis
... Click here Or ask your librarian at subscribing libraries for password details.
E-Newsletters on the Southern Cone of Africa ... sample reports. ...
southscan.gn.apc.org/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Ending hunger in Africa - All of Africa | general -- Warm Africa ...
... In seven countries, all in the southern cone of Africa, more than one in five adults
is HIV-positive, according to the UN World Health Organisation (WHO). ...
www.warmafrica.com/index/geo/1/cat/1/a/a/artid/212 - 43k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Zambezi Times Online - Environment Section
... In seven countries, all in the southern cone of Africa, more than one in five adults
is HIV-positive, according to the UN World Health Organization (WHO). ...
www.zambezitimes.com/environment/ fulltxt.php?id_news=894 - 12k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The Famine Myth: Starvation in Africa: Obeisity rising in the ...
... if not enjoyable. Drought in the southern cone of Africa caused starvation
and malnutrition earlier this year. Hardship peaked in ...
www.globalaware.org/Artlicles_eng/Famine_mlw.htm - 15k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

HIV/AIDS FACTOIDS At end 1999, 34.3 million adults and ...
... be HIV -positive. In seven countries, all in the southern cone of
Africa, at least one adult in five is living with HIV. In South ...
www.undp.org/dpa/specialevents/ poverty/2000/hivfacts.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Earth Changes TV - AIDS Still Ravages Africa, UN Says
... Zimbabwe. In seven countries, all in the southern cone of Africa,
at least one adult in five was living with the virus. Hardest ...
www.earthchangestv.com/biology/June2000/0628aids.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1984/19840321
Similar pages

Financial intermediation and economic growth in southern Africa
... This paper tests these two hypotheses empirically using a pooled time series
for a cross-section of countries in the southern cone of Africa. ...
ideas.repec.org/p/fip/fedlwp/98-004.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

news
... our priorities. Seventy percent of the world's people with HIV/AIDS
(almost 25 million) live in the southern cone of Africa. HIV ...
www.globalfamilydoctor.com/publications/ news/november/01.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3southern cone of Africa
Marian Greenfield
5Southern Cone
Madeleine Pérusse
4southern African cone
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
southern cone of Africa


Explanation:
Untitled
... The Southern cone of Africa consists of ten nations: Angola, Botswana, Lesotho,
Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. ...
www.bus.indiana.edu/GPO/africa/Sec1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SouthScan - African analysis
... Click here Or ask your librarian at subscribing libraries for password details.
E-Newsletters on the Southern Cone of Africa ... sample reports. ...
southscan.gn.apc.org/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Ending hunger in Africa - All of Africa | general -- Warm Africa ...
... In seven countries, all in the southern cone of Africa, more than one in five adults
is HIV-positive, according to the UN World Health Organisation (WHO). ...
www.warmafrica.com/index/geo/1/cat/1/a/a/artid/212 - 43k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Zambezi Times Online - Environment Section
... In seven countries, all in the southern cone of Africa, more than one in five adults
is HIV-positive, according to the UN World Health Organization (WHO). ...
www.zambezitimes.com/environment/ fulltxt.php?id_news=894 - 12k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The Famine Myth: Starvation in Africa: Obeisity rising in the ...
... if not enjoyable. Drought in the southern cone of Africa caused starvation
and malnutrition earlier this year. Hardship peaked in ...
www.globalaware.org/Artlicles_eng/Famine_mlw.htm - 15k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

HIV/AIDS FACTOIDS At end 1999, 34.3 million adults and ...
... be HIV -positive. In seven countries, all in the southern cone of
Africa, at least one adult in five is living with HIV. In South ...
www.undp.org/dpa/specialevents/ poverty/2000/hivfacts.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Earth Changes TV - AIDS Still Ravages Africa, UN Says
... Zimbabwe. In seven countries, all in the southern cone of Africa,
at least one adult in five was living with the virus. Hardest ...
www.earthchangestv.com/biology/June2000/0628aids.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1984/19840321
Similar pages

Financial intermediation and economic growth in southern Africa
... This paper tests these two hypotheses empirically using a pooled time series
for a cross-section of countries in the southern cone of Africa. ...
ideas.repec.org/p/fip/fedlwp/98-004.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

news
... our priorities. Seventy percent of the world's people with HIV/AIDS
(almost 25 million) live in the southern cone of Africa. HIV ...
www.globalfamilydoctor.com/publications/ news/november/01.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min

agree  xxxjmf
4 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
southern African cone


Explanation:
si.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Southern Cone


Explanation:
or South cone.. or Southern region

Commonly used to deine a number of countries part of the southern tip of the continent. In America Chile and Argentina, for example are part of the Cono sur! I found english-speakin sites that use the expression cone!

Latin America Southern Cone
... Beneficios potenciales del uso de las herramientas de Agricultura de Precision en
el diagnostico y aplicacion de fertilizantes En el Cono Sur, las tecnologías ...
Descripción: Información sobre fertilización. Artículos.
Categoría: World > Español > ... > Ciencias de la Tierra > Edafología
www.ppi-far.org/ppiweb/ltams.nsf/ - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Anglican Communion:Iglesia Anglicana del Cono Sur de America - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Iglesia Anglicana del Cono Sur de America, ... In 1974, the Archbishop of Canterbury gave
over his metropolitical authority for the dioceses of the Southern Cone and ...
www.anglicancommunion.org/tour/province.cfm?ID=S5 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

PRIMEROS POBLAMIENTOS EN EL CONO SUR DE AMERICA (XII-IX - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PRIMEROS POBLAMIENTOS EN EL CONO SUR DE AMERICA (XII-IX MILENIO AP) (First Peoples
of the Southern Cone of America (XII-IXth millennia BP) Lautaro Nunez A ...
www.civilization.ca/cmc/archeo/ revista/1/abstract/1-4.htm - 3k -

SERIE PROJECTO GLOBAL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... y Agroindustrial en el Cono Sur"(Organization and Management of Agricultural and
Agroindustrial Technological Integration in the Southern Cone) known as ...
www.iadb.org/intal/ingles/publicaciones/i-procisur.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Southern Cone Initiative to Control/Eliminate Chagas (INCOSUR) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Every March since 1992, the Intergovernmental Commission of the Southern Cone for
the ... INCOSUR is the acronym in Spanish for Iniciativa del Cono Sur para Control ...
www.paho.org/English/HCP/HCT/DCH/incosur.htm - 20k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215