KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

ácido (R)-2-amino-3-[(carboximetil)tio]propanioico

English translation: (R)-2-amino-3[(carboxymethyl)thio]propanoic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ácido (R)-2-amino-3-[(carboximetil)tio]propanioico
English translation:(R)-2-amino-3[(carboxymethyl)thio]propanoic acid
Entered by: Parrot

19:05 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: ácido (R)-2-amino-3-[(carboximetil)tio]propanioico
El contenido en % de ácido (R)-2-amino-3-[(carboximetil)tio]propanioico en la sustancia examinada se calcula mediante la expresión siguiente...
Edward Potter
Spain
(R)-2-amino-3[(carboxymethyl)thio]propanoic acid
Explanation:
careful about spelling.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(R)-2-amino-3-[(carboximethyl)tio]propanioic acid
Mile13
5as shownGuiri
4(R)-2-amino-3[(carboxymethyl)thio]propanoic acid
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(R)-2-amino-3-[(carboximethyl)tio]propanioic acid


Explanation:
like that

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(R)-2-amino-3[(carboxymethyl)thio]propanoic acid


Explanation:
careful about spelling.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as shown


Explanation:
the answer is correct as far as I can see, with the one proviso of the meaning of "(R)" in the term, which is unfamiliar to me.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186