KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

1 cm de camino óptico y alcohol como blanco

English translation: 1 cm of optical path and alcohol as a target


15:44 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: 1 cm de camino óptico y alcohol como blanco
Registrar el espectro de absorbancia de la solución entre 230 nm y 350 nm mediante el espectrofotómetro UV-Vis tipo HP8452A siguiendo el procedimiento descrito en PNT INS-0010, utilizando una cubeta de cuarzo de 1 cm de camino óptico y alcohol como blanco.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:1 cm of optical path and alcohol as a target
Explanation:
Hope it helps.



Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51 cm optical path and alcohol as a blankGuiri
31 cm of optical path and alcohol as a target
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1 cm of optical path and alcohol as a target


Explanation:
Hope it helps.





Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1 cm optical path and alcohol as a blank


Explanation:
Most analytical procedures have a blank i.e. without any sample.
This doesn't sound too precise, not mentioning what alcohol.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186