KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

ASFALTENOS

English translation: Asphaltenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ASFALTENOS
English translation:Asphaltenes
Entered by: April Berumen

05:22 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: ASFALTENOS
...CON ALTOS CONTENIDOS DE AZUFRE, ASFALTENOS Y VANADIO CON OTROS METALES...
April Berumen
asphaltenes
Explanation:
Hola April,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 05:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Asphaltenes constitute a general class of aromatic-type substances which are defined on the basis of their solubility.  Asphaltenes are soluble in carbon disulfide but insoluble in light alkanes such as n-pentane and n-heptane.  Asphaltene molecules carry a core of stacked, flat sheets of condensed (fused) aromatic rings linked at their edges by chains of alipathic and/or naphthenic-aromatic ring systems.  The condensed sheets contain NSO atoms and probably vanadium and nickel complexes.  (See Figure 1  below)....\"

http://www.lloydminsterheavyoil.com/asphaltenes.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:29:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, April.
Saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Mil gracias Oso ;)
April
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2asphaltenesxxxOso
3asphaltenesDannyB


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asphaltenes


Explanation:
Hola April,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 05:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Asphaltenes constitute a general class of aromatic-type substances which are defined on the basis of their solubility.  Asphaltenes are soluble in carbon disulfide but insoluble in light alkanes such as n-pentane and n-heptane.  Asphaltene molecules carry a core of stacked, flat sheets of condensed (fused) aromatic rings linked at their edges by chains of alipathic and/or naphthenic-aromatic ring systems.  The condensed sheets contain NSO atoms and probably vanadium and nickel complexes.  (See Figure 1  below)....\"

http://www.lloydminsterheavyoil.com/asphaltenes.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:29:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, April.
Saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Mil gracias Oso ;)
April

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Gordana ¶:^)

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Nikki ¶:^)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asphaltenes


Explanation:
constituents of petroleum products having a high molecular mass and dark colour,free from wax,insoluble in n-heptane and soluble in hot benzene

TERM asphaltene


DannyB
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish