KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Subsecretaría de Ingresos

English translation: Revenue Subsecretariat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Subsecretaría de Ingresos
English translation:Revenue Subsecretariat
Entered by: Elías Sauza

17:35 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: Subsecretaría de Ingresos
Nombre de institución en México
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Revenue Subsecretary's Office
Explanation:
Me imagino que aunque esta institución no tenga equivalentes exactos en países anglosajones se entendería esta denominación al llamarse <revenue> las rentas que percibe el estado por parte de sus ciudadanos y visitantes a través de determinados canales y operaciones.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Parrot, Jane, Val y Marian. Todas las respuestas son válidas pero tuve que elegir una. Encontré una referencia en la que usan los términos que elegí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Office of Tax RevenueJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Revenue Office
Marian Greenfield
5Revenue Subsecretary's Office
Valentín Hernández Lima
4undersecretariat of income
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undersecretariat of income


Explanation:
or collection (depending on what you mean by "ingresos")

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of Tax Revenue


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it refers to the OFFICE it is office

Offices come under government departments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An office is by definition SUB

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revenue Subsecretary's Office


Explanation:
Me imagino que aunque esta institución no tenga equivalentes exactos en países anglosajones se entendería esta denominación al llamarse <revenue> las rentas que percibe el estado por parte de sus ciudadanos y visitantes a través de determinados canales y operaciones.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Gracias Parrot, Jane, Val y Marian. Todas las respuestas son válidas pero tuve que elegir una. Encontré una referencia en la que usan los términos que elegí.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revenue Office


Explanation:
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Revenues

Undersecretariat of Revenues

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613