KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

tizadores

English translation: chalk line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tizadores
English translation:chalk line
Entered by: Martin Harvey

05:41 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: tizadores
It's stuff in a chemical lab. There's no more context
Martin Harvey
Argentina
chalk line
Explanation:
Judging from some of the hits on google, this term is listed in context with other basic carpenter's tools, so I think chalk line is an appropriate translation. A chalk line is a device somewhat resembling a tape measure filled with chalk dust with a long elastic string rolled up inside, you hold the gadget on on end, stretch the string (which is covered with chalk dust) to the other end, then snap the string like a guitar string, and it will hit the surface and make a perfect straight line out of the chalk dust, either for cutting, or starting the first course of boards or tiles for a new floor, panels for a wall, shingles for a roof, etc. There were also some hits that have to do with making patterns for the garment industry, but with no other context given, I'm guessing it means the carpenter's tool.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
As a matter of fact I'm not 100% sure. But it is a device used in the chemistry industry as well, that I think is kind of similar to the one you describe, judging from the context I have. I submitted yours. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(chalk) markers
Maria Luisa Duarte
2chalk lineJohn Speese


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(chalk) markers


Explanation:
tiza de marcar - chalk

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chalk line


Explanation:
Judging from some of the hits on google, this term is listed in context with other basic carpenter's tools, so I think chalk line is an appropriate translation. A chalk line is a device somewhat resembling a tape measure filled with chalk dust with a long elastic string rolled up inside, you hold the gadget on on end, stretch the string (which is covered with chalk dust) to the other end, then snap the string like a guitar string, and it will hit the surface and make a perfect straight line out of the chalk dust, either for cutting, or starting the first course of boards or tiles for a new floor, panels for a wall, shingles for a roof, etc. There were also some hits that have to do with making patterns for the garment industry, but with no other context given, I'm guessing it means the carpenter's tool.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
As a matter of fact I'm not 100% sure. But it is a device used in the chemistry industry as well, that I think is kind of similar to the one you describe, judging from the context I have. I submitted yours. Thank you.