KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

agitadores

English translation: stirrer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agitadores
English translation:stirrer
Entered by: Martin Harvey

05:43 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: agitadores
It's in a chemistry lab.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
stirrer
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te dejo estas páginas para que confirmes:

http://used-line.com/cgi-bin/a_dinamic/view_ads_act.cfm?cat_...

http://www.cdhitec.com/cd_superstir.html (observa el título)

MUY modernos eeh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te dejo estas páginas para que confirmes:

http://used-line.com/cgi-bin/a_dinamic/view_ads_act.cfm?cat_...

http://www.cdhitec.com/cd_superstir.html (observa el título)

MUY modernos eeh!
Selected response from:

Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
Grading comment
Thank you a lot. I think I already asked this question. I was beat last night. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stirrer
Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
5 +3stirring rods, stirrersxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stirrer


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te dejo estas páginas para que confirmes:

http://used-line.com/cgi-bin/a_dinamic/view_ads_act.cfm?cat_...

http://www.cdhitec.com/cd_superstir.html (observa el título)

MUY modernos eeh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te dejo estas páginas para que confirmes:

http://used-line.com/cgi-bin/a_dinamic/view_ads_act.cfm?cat_...

http://www.cdhitec.com/cd_superstir.html (observa el título)

MUY modernos eeh!

Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you a lot. I think I already asked this question. I was beat last night. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Anjo Sterringa
1 hr

agree  Lucinda
3 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs

disagree  ACCURATE77: agitator is the best, and perhaps the only answer, when you are talking about persons who stirr the public opinion for political reasons. It is a very specialized word in this context even in English. The best way is to consult the dictionary
10 hrs
  -> I'd love you gave me a reference about that

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stirring rods, stirrers


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agitador. m. (chem.) stirring rod, stirrer
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Susi ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike ¶:^)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, maisa ¶:^)