KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

parcelamiento

English translation: subdividing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parcelamiento
English translation:subdividing
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:28 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: parcelamiento
xxx
marlene
subdividing
Explanation:
...land into parcels.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subdividing
Henry Hinds
4parcelling
Marian Greenfield
3in installments
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcelling


Explanation:
context?????

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in installments


Explanation:
But without more context not sure if this is appropriate.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subdividing


Explanation:
...land into parcels.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
38 mins
  -> ¡Hola, colega, gusto en verte aunque sea virtualmente!

agree  Mijo Schyllert
14 hrs