ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

germoplasma

English translation: germplasm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:germoplasma
English translation:germplasm
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

19:20 Jun 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: germoplasma
The above sentence is part of a Peruvian Law on Decentralization. It talks about the role of regional government:

Fomentar sistemas de protección de biodiversidad y **germoplasma**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
germplasm
Explanation:
Saludos
Minel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breeding stock, genetic material
The physical basis of hereditary qualities, material (e.g. seeds) from wich organisms, (specially plants) can be propagated.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:44:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ars-grin.gov/npgs/ .... from USA
http://www.public.iastate.edu/~usda-gem/homepage.html .....from USA
http://www.hemphasis.com/biorpap.htm ..... from Canada
http://www.scri.sari.ac.uk/Genes/GenoDyna/BiodCrop/GermColl.... .... from UK
Selected response from:

Minel Núñez Buchillón
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions! I just did a google search, which yielded the following results: germplasm (144,000 hits), germ plasm (10,900 hits), germo plasm (739 hits). Therefore I opted for the first of these options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2germ plasm
Michael Powers (PhD)
5germoplasm
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 -1germplasmMinel Núñez Buchillón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
germplasm


Explanation:
Saludos
Minel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breeding stock, genetic material
The physical basis of hereditary qualities, material (e.g. seeds) from wich organisms, (specially plants) can be propagated.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:44:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ars-grin.gov/npgs/ .... from USA
http://www.public.iastate.edu/~usda-gem/homepage.html .....from USA
http://www.hemphasis.com/biorpap.htm ..... from Canada
http://www.scri.sari.ac.uk/Genes/GenoDyna/BiodCrop/GermColl.... .... from UK


Minel Núñez Buchillón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions! I just did a google search, which yielded the following results: germplasm (144,000 hits), germ plasm (10,900 hits), germo plasm (739 hits). Therefore I opted for the first of these options.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: on every entry I found on the internet is said germoplasm and not germplasm
6 mins
  -> http://www.icgd.rdg.ac.uk/ ...I found both...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
germoplasm


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:27:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read germplasm

Botanical survey and germoplasm collection of wild Rubus species in the
Palmar basin Municipality of Ubaque (Cundinamarca, Colombia): II. ...


www.ipgri.cgiar.org/publications/ pgrnewsletter/15cons.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germoplasm Collections. ...


www.catie.ac.cr/research/colecgerm2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The germoplasm obtained comes from collections, introductions and exchange. ... The germoplasm
occurrences are those obtained on previous collecting expeditions. ...

www.scgis.org/1999_Conference/abstracts/palhares.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazil has one of the largest germoplasm bank networks in the world as a result
of the joint work of the Ministry of Agriculture and Food Supply of Brazil ...

www.embrapa.br/english/whatsnew/noticia/preserv.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News flash: Establishment of the Latin American Center for Mushroom
Germoplasm. 2000-03-06. Germán Cardona Gutierrez, Mayor of the ...

www.zeri.org/news/flash/00/000306.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Name, Community banks of germoplasm of native vegetal species. Description,
Capacity building programme for the establishment of germoplasm banks. ...

www.undp.org/sgp/cty/LATIN_AMERICA_CARIBBEAN/ MEXICO/pfs4040.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are traditional farmers important for the conservation of biological diversity if
the technologies exist for the preservation of resources in germoplasm banks? ..
.
www.rdfs.net/news/interviews/esquinas_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On every entry on the internet I found germoplasm and not germplasm

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
germ plasm


Explanation:
It is "germ plasm", two separate words. Note the definition from the Random House Dictionary.


Random House

germÆ plasmÅ,
the protoplasm of the germ cells containing the chromosomes.
[1885–90]



Look at this example from the Internet on biodiversity, nature and germ plasm banks.



Internet including Peru:

I. Introducción

II. Estado de Conservación Ex Situ de Especiaes y Recursos Genéticos en los Países de la Subregión

2.1 Capacidades científicas y técnicas que favorecen la conservación ex situ de especies y recursos genéticos

2.1.1 Bancos de germoplasma (Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Perú , Venezuela)

2.1.2 Centros de tenencia y producción de vida silvestre: Bolivia (Centros de Fauna, Centros de flora), Colombia (Centros de Fauna, Centros de flora), Ecuador (Centros de Fauna, Centros de flora), Perú (Centros de Fauna, Centros de flora), Venezuela (Centros de Fauna, Centros de flora)

2.1.3 Microorganismos (Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Perú , Venezuela)

2.2 Especies conservadas



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note more Internet entries of \"germ plasm\" (two words) together at the same time talking about \"biodiversity\" and \"Peru\".

Deuda Ecologica / Ecological Debt
... in Hilo on the south coast of Peru, together with ... in the centres of origin of crops
and biodiversity. ... valued the contribution made by the germ plasm of foreign ...
www.cosmovisiones.com/DeudaEcologica/a_averde78in.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

INFOTERRA: JANUARY 1996: IPR UNDP/Bolivia
... deposit standards for material entering germ plasm banks. ... leaders in aspects of intellectual
property and biodiversity. ... Apartado 140 267 Lima 13 Peru tel: 5114 ...
www.ee/lists/infoterra/1996/01/0044.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Ashoka Fellow Profile
... on Andean crops and established a series of germ plasm banks for ... among its several
aims, the preservation of biodiversity in the Andean region of Peru. ...
www.ashoka.org/fellows/viewprofile1.cfm?PersonId=154 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Andean Community - New Intellectual Property Law
... The Andean Community (Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela ... cognizance of
the Rio Convention on Biodiversity. ... including the genome or germ plasm of any ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/2002/0202Bulletin/ AndeanCommNewIPLaw.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Nat\'l Academies Press, Conserving Biodiversity: (1992), 4 ...
... Social Valuation of Biodiversity at the National Level At this ... when they are at odds
(Peru, for example ... on saving high-elevation crop germ plasm, whereas the ...
www.nap.edu/books/0309046831/html/90.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Earth Negotiations Bulletin
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The group accepted PERU\'s compromise to replace ... The INDIGENOUS PEOPLES BIODIVERSITY
NETWORK encouraged ... raised by transgenic organisms for germ- plasm use, WGII ...
www.iisd.ca/linkages/download/pdf/enb09122e.pdf - Similar pages

Chapter 3 - Biodiversity conservation and traditional ...
... plants in botanic gardens, and storing germ plasm in seed ... agriculture with its attendant
reduction in biodiversity. ... of the Yuqui Indians in Peru, primarily for ...
www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea04e/ch05.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

naturalSCIENCE News Capsule
... staple in many areas of Ecuador and Peru. ... The US researchers had obtained their germ
plasm from public ... of the Indigenous People\'s Biodiversity Network, says ...
naturalscience.com/ns/news/news38.html - Similar pages

Ethnobiology in Human Welfare : Proceedings of IV International ...
... conservation and sustainable development in peru--a report ... between rural women and
forest biodiversity in Kenya ... in conservation of mango germ-plasm/Nengah Wirawan ...
www.vedamsbooks.com/no11631.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Dilemma in Conservation of Biodiversity - ethical, equity and ...
... be harvested in a sustainable manner in Ecuador and Peru. ... contributed to the production
and maintenance of germ plasm, other biodiversity of economic ...
csf.colorado.edu/sristi/papers/conserve.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"germ plasm biodiversity Peru\" = 246 hits
\"germoplasm biodiversity Peru\" = 33 hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"germ plasm\"

Germ Plasm
The germinal substance or physical basis of heredity. The complete sum of the DNA.

In the above-cited reference, 2.1.1, when talking about \"germ plasm\" banks in Bolivia, Educador, Colombia, Peru and Venezuela) it is certainly feasible to have these germinal substance banks for the complete sum of DNA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 19:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"germ plasm\"

Germ Plasm
The germinal substance or physical basis of heredity. The complete sum of the DNA.

In the above-cited reference, 2.1.1, when talking about \"germ plasm\" banks in Bolivia, Educador, Colombia, Peru and Venezuela) it is certainly feasible to have these germinal substance banks for the complete sum of DNA.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
55 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day3 hrs