KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

talcaje

English translation: cardiopericardiopexy


17:23 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Medicine, surgery
Spanish term or phrase: talcaje
Medical report
David Russell
English translation:cardiopericardiopexy
Explanation:
Podría tratarse de la creación de adherencias destinadas a mejorar la vascularización del miocardio mediante la introducción de un producto irritante como talco, polvo de amianto, etc.; es decir, la producción operatoria de pericarditis adhesiva para el tratamiento de la cardiopatía coronaria. Un procedimiento que ha dejado de utilizarse.

Diccionario enciclopédico de términos médicos (INTERAMERICANA)


Saludos,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for that - although apparently it is still occasionally used as a last resort treatment for the pleura with lung cancer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cardiopericardiopexy
Valentín Hernández Lima
1talcuming
Anatoli Prasalovich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
talcuming


Explanation:
:)

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiopericardiopexy


Explanation:
Podría tratarse de la creación de adherencias destinadas a mejorar la vascularización del miocardio mediante la introducción de un producto irritante como talco, polvo de amianto, etc.; es decir, la producción operatoria de pericarditis adhesiva para el tratamiento de la cardiopatía coronaria. Un procedimiento que ha dejado de utilizarse.

Diccionario enciclopédico de términos médicos (INTERAMERICANA)


Saludos,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks for that - although apparently it is still occasionally used as a last resort treatment for the pleura with lung cancer.