KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

hexafluoruro de uranio

English translation: uranium hexafluoride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hexafluoruro de uranio
English translation:uranium hexafluoride
Entered by: cebice

13:45 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: hexafluoruro de uranio
would that be uranium hexafluoride?
cebice
United States
Uranium hexafluoride
Explanation:
you're perfectly right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.ead.anl.gov/uranium/guide/uf6/index.cfm

Uranium hexafluoride is a chemical compound consisting of one atom of uranium combined with six atoms of fluorine. It is the chemical form of uranium that is used during the uranium enrichment process. Within a reasonable range of temperature and pressure, it can be a solid, liquid, or gas. Solid UF6 is a white, dense, crystalline material that resembles rock salt.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Uranium hexafluoride
Sabrina Eskelson
5Right on, cebice!Maria Arcelus
5Right on, cebice!Maria Arcelus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Uranium hexafluoride


Explanation:
you're perfectly right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.ead.anl.gov/uranium/guide/uf6/index.cfm

Uranium hexafluoride is a chemical compound consisting of one atom of uranium combined with six atoms of fluorine. It is the chemical form of uranium that is used during the uranium enrichment process. Within a reasonable range of temperature and pressure, it can be a solid, liquid, or gas. Solid UF6 is a white, dense, crystalline material that resembles rock salt.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
3 mins

agree  Nicholas Hogg
19 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
21 mins

agree  Guiri
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right on, cebice!


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right on, cebice!


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117