KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

ensayo

English translation: sample plot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensayo
English translation:sample plot
Entered by: Alan Lambson

04:43 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: ensayo
I'm familiar with the usual meanings of "ensayo" in scientific literature (test, assay, etc.), but in this specialized article dealing with forest improvement, it seems to refer to an actual place.

The term pops up everywhere, but here's the crucial reference:

Ensayo: indica en qué ensayo se encuentra localizado el árbol, ej.: el nsayo "GN9020" que pertenece a Forestal Cholguán S.A. y que corresponde a un EPPC instalado en el año 1990.

And further down:

Ensayos presentes. Es un factor que representa la intensidad del muestreo de sitios de la familia en cuestión. En otras palabras, indica en cuantos ensayos está presente la progenie.

It is clear in the context that "ensayo" refers to a physical location, not simply to a testing procedure. The forest improvement zones are divided into zones, blocks, and parcels, and these contain:

"ENSAYOS"

I've been navigating all over Google to no avail.
Any forestry genetics experts out there?

Thanks,
Alan
Alan Lambson
sample plot
Explanation:
Usually they are called sample plots, I think. You can't count every plant in an entire forest, but you rope off a section and do a complete census in a sample plot.

Silvics Guide Laurel : Literature Cited
... preliminar de un ensayo de procedencia de Cordia ... Growth and yield, and ***sample plot*** techniques in indigenous ... at Los Banos College, College of Forestry, Laguna. ...
www.forestworld.com/public/silvics/ hardwoods/cordia/alliodora_f.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 04:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]RESÚMENES DE TRABAJOS PUBLICADOS EN EL PROYECTO FORESTAL
... ***Sample plots*** were established in three hectares of an ... between abundance of birds, plants ( superior and ... Existen varios propuestas y ensayos silvícolas para la ...
www.pastur.com.ar/Resumenes-Forestales.pdf
Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
Many thanks! This fits the bill quite well.

Alan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sample plotzhdim
5terreno de ensayoBoris Nedkov
4 +1trial (o site/test site)
Ricardo Basaez
2trialSusana Galilea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sample plot


Explanation:
Usually they are called sample plots, I think. You can't count every plant in an entire forest, but you rope off a section and do a complete census in a sample plot.

Silvics Guide Laurel : Literature Cited
... preliminar de un ensayo de procedencia de Cordia ... Growth and yield, and ***sample plot*** techniques in indigenous ... at Los Banos College, College of Forestry, Laguna. ...
www.forestworld.com/public/silvics/ hardwoods/cordia/alliodora_f.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 04:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]RESÚMENES DE TRABAJOS PUBLICADOS EN EL PROYECTO FORESTAL
... ***Sample plots*** were established in three hectares of an ... between abundance of birds, plants ( superior and ... Existen varios propuestas y ensayos silvícolas para la ...
www.pastur.com.ar/Resumenes-Forestales.pdf

zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Many thanks! This fits the bill quite well.

Alan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds pretty good, and seems to fit in with the "terreno de ensayo" suggested by altahir.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Rowan, and I forgive you for also agreeing with rbasaez below!

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Excellent!
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Madeleine! I like excellent.

agree  DonQuijote: I beleive Zhdim is on the mark.
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much, DonQuijote!

agree  xxxOso: Great! Saludos, buddy ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Oso nice to hear from you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trial


Explanation:
This might fit...



EURODICAUTOM

Document 6


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM experimento

Reference IUFRO,Voc.Ordenación forestal,1990
(2)
TERM ensayo

Reference IUFRO,Voc.Ordenación forestal,1990



(1)
TERM experiment

Reference IUFRO,Voc.Forest Management,1990
(2)
TERM trial

Reference IUFRO,Voc.Forest Management,1990



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terreno de ensayo


Explanation:
Se trata de terreno donde ensayan una especie de arbol.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial (o site/test site)


Explanation:
'trial' parece tener más que ver con el término consultado, pero no define lugar como lo hacen las propuestas (alternativas) 'site' o 'test site'

revisa la url adjunta a ver si te aclara un poco más las posibilidades


    Reference: http://www.babineefmpp.com/pdf/businessplan_2000.pdf
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Test site might work.
0 min