KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

madera de lapacho

English translation: lapacho or ipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:madera de lapacho
English translation:lapacho or ipe
Entered by: Ricardo Basaez

16:26 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: madera de lapacho
The wood of the Lapacho tree is used for roofs and flooring. It flowers beautifully (pink flowers, I think there are other varieties with yellow flowers too).

I can't find the English word for it. Thanks for your help!!
Cecilia
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
lapacho or ipe
Explanation:
for the wood itself see my previous entry. for the name of the plant these two seem to work fine. see url
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks! For this one and your other entry too. I will stick to Lapacho for my English translation.
Regards
Cecilia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lapacho or ipe
Ricardo Basaez
5Patagonian Walnut
Henry Hinds
4ipe, pau d'arco etc. Scientific name: Tabebuia serratifolia
Sheila Hardie
4green ironwood
Ricardo Basaez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green ironwood


Explanation:
ver url


    Reference: http://www.tarumaforest.com/holz/matID_3.html
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patagonian Walnut


Explanation:
Species / Installer Feedback - Wood FLooring International (WFI)
... have shared about installing and finishing this wood. ... Flooring Trade Name, Botanical
Name, Lumber Trade ... Walnut, Patagonian, Tabebuia, heptaphylla, Lapacho, Paraguay. ...
www.wflooring.com/Feedback/ species_installer_feedback.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called lapacho in English.


    Exp. + Google
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lapacho or ipe


Explanation:
for the wood itself see my previous entry. for the name of the plant these two seem to work fine. see url


    Reference: http://www.mskcc.org/mskcc/html/11571.cfm?RecordID=399&tab=H...
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! For this one and your other entry too. I will stick to Lapacho for my English translation.
Regards
Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: ipe appears to be one of the most common names given to this wood, see also: http://www.gulfstream.com.br/swlumber.htm
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ipe, pau d'arco etc. Scientific name: Tabebuia serratifolia


Explanation:
I know the answer has just been chosen, but I was just about to reply and had collected this information. So, I'll post it just in case it's of help to someone.

Sheila


Uruguay: un ejemplo de la "experticia" de la FAO en bosques
... La especie Prosopis spp. ... Las especies comerciales incluyen el urunday
(Astronium fraxinifolium) y el lapacho (Tabebuia serratifolia). ...
www.wrm.org.uy/boletin/46/Uruguay.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


TABEBUIA SERRATIFOLIA - PAU D'ARCO.
Common name: Surinam greenheart, pau d'arco, taheebo, ipe roxo, yellow poui, amapa, tahuari.
Family: bignoniaceae.
A native to rainforests throughout Central- and South America.
The bark of Surinam greenheart contains more than 20 active compounds including lapachol, quercetin and other flavonoids. It is one of the largest and strongest of tropical forest trees, growing up to 150 feet tall while the base can be 4 to 7 feet in diameter.
One cubic foot may weight from 70 to 85 lbs. It is resistant to insects and decay so it is difficult to surpass it for durability.
There are several species of the Tabebuia and all have beautiful flowers; purple, yellow and pink.
The compounded leaves of Surinam greenheart or pau d'arco, consist of 1 pair identical, small leaves, followed by 1 pair of larger ones and at the end there is one leaf, the largest, with a noticeble point. During the dry season all the leaves are shedded and the bare branches are covered with fragrant bright-yellow flowers; that make the tree very ornamental for use in gardens and cities.


http://www.tropilab.com/paudarco.html



Lapacho (Tabebuia serratifolia)
Lapacho negro (Tabebuia serratifolia)


http://www.toolcenter.com/wood/cnames_l.html

FAMILY NAME
Tabebuia avellandedae, Tabebuia ipe and Tabebuia serratifolia of the family Bignoniaceae

COMMON NAMES
Ipe, pau d’arco, ipe tabaco, bethabara, lapacho, ebene vert, amata prieto, ironwood, greenheart, amapa, cortez, guayacan, guayacan polvillo, flor amarillo, madera negra, tahuari, lapacho negro, Brazilian walnut.



http://www.iswonline.com/wwp/wom/ipe.shtml




ipe, also known as pau d'arco (Tabebuia serratifolia), and non-wood alternatives such as carbon graphite composites, that could help take the pressure off pernambuco.


http://www.drbows.com/pernam.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355