KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

telas no tejidas

English translation: unwoven fabrics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telas no tejidas
English translation:unwoven fabrics
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

09:13 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / textile industry
Spanish term or phrase: telas no tejidas
XX trabaja en el análisis de cuatro campos: telas no tejidas destinadas a la fabricación de productos cosméticos.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
unwoven fabrics
Explanation:
En este caso serían telas sintéticas que se elaboran sin el proceso milenario del tejido a mano o a máquina. Encontrarás muchos ejemplos como los tres que te propongo a continuación:

(1)

Products/services: Unwoven fabrics of synthetic fibers.

(2)

These layers of laminations are usually of cellulose paper, cotton fabrics, synthetic yarn fabrics, glass fabrics or unwoven fabrics.

(3)

After evaporation of water Osakryl ® WLP forms a transparent film of a good adhesion to unwoven fabrics.

Saludos,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nonwoven fabricDonQuijote
5 +1unwoven fabrics
Valentín Hernández Lima
3non-weaved material
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nonwoven fabric


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 09:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19706 hits on Google

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Yes, this is the term used most frequently.
3 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs

agree  Mario La Gatto: I´d rather use this one.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-weaved material


Explanation:
in general cloth is refered to as material here, but there might be a more technical expression

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unwoven fabrics


Explanation:
En este caso serían telas sintéticas que se elaboran sin el proceso milenario del tejido a mano o a máquina. Encontrarás muchos ejemplos como los tres que te propongo a continuación:

(1)

Products/services: Unwoven fabrics of synthetic fibers.

(2)

These layers of laminations are usually of cellulose paper, cotton fabrics, synthetic yarn fabrics, glass fabrics or unwoven fabrics.

(3)

After evaporation of water Osakryl ® WLP forms a transparent film of a good adhesion to unwoven fabrics.

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Correct, too.
5 hrs