KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

visión más allá de la colina

English translation: long range vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visión más allá de la colina
English translation:long range vision
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

16:29 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: visión más allá de la colina
Micro aerial vehicle research for aerial reconnaisance:

MAV de baja y media velocidad para reconocimiento visual en areas no urbanas y visión más allá de la colina.
Jason Willis-Lee
long-range vision or obstacle-reading vision
Explanation:
in the description I read, it said the MAV's vision could steer around obstacles basically over the hill is LONG RANGE
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1long-range vision or obstacle-reading visionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Line of sight
AlwaysMoving
4 +1over the hill visionKate Alex
3MAV vision beyond the hill
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Line of sight


Explanation:
me parece que esa expresión fue traducida del ingles alespañol (pues suena fatal eso de la colina "como el loco") :)
Visual reconnaissance in urban areas and beyond the line of sight.
Cunato mas lo leo pero suena en español y mas suena a mala traduccion ENG-ESP

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visión más allá de la colina
MAV vision beyond the hill


Explanation:
may solve it.

Vision-Guided Flight for MAVs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Vision-Guided Flight for Micro Air Vehicles (MAVs). S. Ettinger, P. Ifju
and MC Nechyba. (Note: videos below are given in both quicktime ...
www.mil.ufl.edu/~nechyba/mav/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vision - Bilder und Eindrücke
Sie befinden sich hier: Home - Schulungen - Veranstaltungen DG/MAV - Vision. Wie
sieht Ihre Einrichtung heute aus - und wie soll sie in drei Jahren aussehen? ...
www.diag-mav.org/schul/besonsch/ dg-mav-vision2002-bilder.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] 16 August 2002
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... The MAV vision for future directions for library and information services delivery
therefore aims to position libraries as a key element of the information and ...
www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/ecita_ctte/ online_libraries/submissions/sub124.doc - Páginas similares

Micro Air Vehicles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... duration.". The military has since expanded its MAV vision to include
battlefield surveillance and biological warfare detection. ...
www.hightechcareers.com/doc198e/mav198e.html


I had honestly thought of "visualization" as a first alternative (as a virtual process), but it seems the term in the literature is "vision."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-range vision or obstacle-reading vision


Explanation:
in the description I read, it said the MAV's vision could steer around obstacles basically over the hill is LONG RANGE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
6 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visión más allá de la colina
over the hill vision


Explanation:
"Micro Air Vehicles will be capable of a wide range of useful military missions. The one most often identified by users is the textbook, "over the hill" reconnaissance mission illustrated in Figure 3A..."


    Reference: http://www.darpa.mil/tto/mav/mav_auvsi.html
    Reference: http://www.ae.utexas.edu/design/humm_mav/introduction.html
Kate Alex
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel