KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

esporangios

English translation: sporangia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esporangios
English translation:sporangia
Entered by: kaalema

14:08 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: esporangios
"si existen esporangios quedaran tanto si se extraen los tocones....
kaalema
sporangia / spore cas
Explanation:
webster's unabridged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,
it\'s


SPORE CASES!!!!
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks to all, seeing everyone agrees, I'll stick to the fastest (SPORANGIA)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sporangia / spore cas
Ivannia Garcia
5sporangium
Fernando Muela
5Sporangium (bot.)
Fanny_C


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sporangia / spore cas


Explanation:
webster's unabridged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,
it\'s


SPORE CASES!!!!


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Thanks to all, seeing everyone agrees, I'll stick to the fastest (SPORANGIA)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lowery
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sporangium (bot.)


Explanation:
Good Luck!!

Fanny_C
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sporangium


Explanation:
Suerte.

Glossarium Polyglottum Bryoloigiae - [ Traduzca esta página ]
esporangio. ver cápsula. Latin - Sporangium,-ii (sn II). French
- sporange; German - Sporangium; English - sporangium.
mobot.mobot.org/cgi-bin/search_vast?GLOSS=446 - 1k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 14:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sporangium

structure containing spores
http://www.webref.org/biology/s/sporangium.htm




Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivannia Garcia: sporangium is singular; sporangia is plural
7 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Sporangia" is OK; "spore cases" would be for a less technical text, and "spore sacs" is also used, though less commonly
6 hrs