KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

rango de fusión

English translation: melting range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rango de fusión
English translation:melting range
Entered by: Stephen McCann

00:03 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: rango de fusión
de un producto qúimico, el manitol
IreCudich
melting / fusion range
Explanation:
depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.elephantcare.org/Drugs/mannitol.htm

Chemistry - An osmotic diuretic, mannitol occurs as an odorless, sweet-tasting, white,
crystalline powder with a melting range of 165° - 168° and a pKa of 3.4 ...
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!! Era lo que yo pensaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4melting / fusion rangeStephen McCann
5melting range
David Russi
4fusion range
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
melting / fusion range


Explanation:
depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.elephantcare.org/Drugs/mannitol.htm

Chemistry - An osmotic diuretic, mannitol occurs as an odorless, sweet-tasting, white,
crystalline powder with a melting range of 165° - 168° and a pKa of 3.4 ...


Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!! Era lo que yo pensaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
9 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): good - it can be either
30 mins

agree  Guiri
6 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rango de fusión
fusion range


Explanation:
conexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melting range


Explanation:
This should be it


    Reference: http://www.elephantcare.org/Drugs/mannitol.htm
    Reference: http://apps3.fao.org/jecfa/additive_specs/docs/4/additive-06...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305