KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

base anhidra

English translation: anhydrous base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:base anhidra
English translation:anhydrous base
Entered by: Will Matter

00:51 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: base anhidra
dentro de un listado de un producto químico
IreCudich
anhydride base
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic chemistry. Similar examples can be found both in the glossaries & in \'Google\'.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anhydrous baseRefugio
5 -1anhydride baseWill Matter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anhydride base


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic chemistry. Similar examples can be found both in the glossaries & in \'Google\'.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
6 mins
  -> grazie/gracias

disagree  Refugio: Please see my entry below.
30 mins
  -> entitled to your opinion.

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Definitivamente NO. Es "anhydrous base" y lo aprendí trabajando en laboratorios, no por refs. de Google
1 hr
  -> .

disagree  Luis Arri Cibils: IT IS anhydrous base. I have a PhD in Chemical Engineering and taught Inorganic Chemistry for many years. No Google search here either.
2 hrs
  -> .

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days20 hrs
  -> hvala.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anhydrous base


Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, anhydride is a noun but anhidro/a is an adjective. Thus the closest translation should be anhydrous base, for which there are in fact 29,3000 hits on Google.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: You're right, Ruth
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Monica

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: An anhydride is a compound of oxygen and a non-metallic element such as sulfur. For example, sulfuric anhydride, of formula S2O3 (please make the numbers subindices).
2 hrs

agree  Guiri: I prefer "Anhydrous basis" which is a common way of expressing assay. Sulphuric anhydride is SO3 btw.
5 hrs