ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

erba

English translation: St. John's wort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:erba
English translation:St. John's wort
Entered by: Henry Vaughan

01:53 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: erba
Herb in a list of ingredients of a herbal infusion.
Henry Vaughan
Spain
San John's Wort
Explanation:
Erba Trona (Italian)= Hierba de San Juan (Spanish) = San John's Wort (English)

Just a possibility...

Please see link below.

Greetings and good luck from: Oso :^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, but after looking at your reference Oso, I think yours is the right translation in the context of herbal infusions. Would it be St. John's wort?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4San John's WortxxxOso
4herba talxxxJon Zuber
4typo! erba=italian for herb!Albert Golub
3¿yerba (mate)?xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo! erba=italian for herb!


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herba tal


Explanation:
Not only did they leave off the h, they left off the word telling us which herb.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¿yerba (mate)?


Explanation:
Hola. Could be another typo type: a 'y' missing. Yerba Mate, Yerba Mora, Yerba del Toro, etc. La Yerba Mate (Ilex paraguayensis) is very popular in SouthAm and it's called often just "yerba". Check this out: "Mate ...se usa tanto para descansar, apagar la sed, despabilar y hasta ordenar estómagos... En el Río de la Plata, el uso de ésta voz es más restringido es su aceptación de fruto, pues con el nombre de mate sólo se designa la variedad empleada para preparar y servir la infusión de yerba, variedad que se llamó caiguá - recipiente para el agua de la yerba - en guaraní...". Check what the infusion is good for first, if it's "... usado por la medicina popular y empleado en preparaciones herbáreas comerciales como estimulante del sistema nervioso central, como diurético y anti reúmatico" (link 2) we might be onto sth here. If not, then hey! I know now which tea I'll try next week...Luck :-)


    Reference: http://webs.sinectis.com.ar/industriasacha/bomb.htm
    Reference: http://209.77.39.53/proyectos/cristel/yerba-mate-esp.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
San John's Wort


Explanation:
Erba Trona (Italian)= Hierba de San Juan (Spanish) = San John's Wort (English)

Just a possibility...

Please see link below.

Greetings and good luck from: Oso :^)



    Reference: http://www.mifarmacia.es/contenido/articulos/articulo_hiperi...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, but after looking at your reference Oso, I think yours is the right translation in the context of herbal infusions. Would it be St. John's wort?