KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

sesiones científicas

English translation: scientific sessions


17:24 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / conference
Spanish term or phrase: sesiones científicas
From a letter from organiser of conference aimed at Dentistry and related sectors.

Dos personas de tu empresa podrán entrar de forma totalmente gratuita a las sesiones científicas.
Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
English translation:scientific sessions
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-22 17:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or scientific classes
Selected response from:

Valeria Verholen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6scientific sessionsValeria Verholen
4 +2science sessions
Timothy Barton
4scientific meetings
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scientific sessions


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-22 17:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or scientific classes

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tracey Denby
1 min
  -> gracias Tracey!

agree  Enrique Espinosa
1 min
  -> Gracias Enrique!

agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins
  -> Gracias XEnia!

agree  John Speese: I agree too, that's what I'd call them.
43 mins
  -> Thank You John!

agree  Mar Brotons
16 hrs

agree  Susana Magnani
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific meetings


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

These are google hits (around 2,830,000)

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
science sessions


Explanation:
I'd rather use the noun as a modifier than the adjective itself. To me, "scientific sessions" means they were sessions done in a scientific way, whereas "science sessions" are sessions about science.

Timothy Barton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido
41 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
6 hrs