KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

PICADURA (in this context)

English translation: stab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PICADURA (in this context)
English translation:stab
Entered by: cebice

20:21 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / microbiology
Spanish term or phrase: PICADURA (in this context)
...Se siembra por "picadura" y estría e incubar a
30-35°C por 24 horas.

I know "estría" is streak but how do you translate "picadura" in this case?
cebice
United States
stab
Explanation:
stab culture: cultivo por picadura
http://www.leeds.ac.uk/ifcc/PD/dict/dicts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 21:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stab culture. (Bacteriol.) A culture made by inoculating a solid medium, as gelatin, with the puncture of a needle or wire; - called also stab. The growths are usually of characteristic form.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Stab culture
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stabCatalina Connon
3pricking or injecting
Sandra Holt
1row of holes or dots
tutta_karlson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
row of holes or dots


Explanation:
just an assumption: smear the sample as a row of dots

or may be there's an microbiologist instrument that's called "picadura"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2007-03-08 20:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if i'm not mostaken, there's a special needle in microbioligy, but i do not think they use it for smearing samples

tutta_karlson
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pricking or injecting


Explanation:
Also just a guess but I think it may be something like "pricking or injecting" take a look at this on page 22
http://imb.usal.es/Practicas2/P2/Practicas2.pdf

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stab


Explanation:
stab culture: cultivo por picadura
http://www.leeds.ac.uk/ifcc/PD/dict/dicts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 21:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stab culture. (Bacteriol.) A culture made by inoculating a solid medium, as gelatin, with the puncture of a needle or wire; - called also stab. The growths are usually of characteristic form.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Stab culture

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson: splendid
4 mins