KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

tematización

English translation: to make the main subject/ Theme selection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tematización
English translation:to make the main subject/ Theme selection
Entered by: John Rawlins

11:19 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tematización
...dado a la idea de 'tematización' de la idea de abstracción reflexiva.

I can't seem to catch this one. Perhaps contextualization?

Any ideas welcomed. Thanks!
John Rawlins
Spain
to make the main subject/ Theme selection
Explanation:
**to make the main subject** -from Oxford.
** Theme Selection**(Lengthy paper on website below about this topic

Hope it might help some. :)
Selected response from:

Robert Manipole
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I think this best captures what I believe is the meaning - that is, the design of a subject for teaching. Thank-you Robert, Deborah, and Smarttranslator!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thematization / theme-setting
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4to make the main subject/ Theme selection
Robert Manipole
31) assigning themes to 2) assigning a theme toBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thematization / theme-setting


Explanation:
Genetic epistemology, history of science and science educationReflexive abstraction and completive generalization are concepts related ... Finally the authors considered thematization, the process of grasp of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M06U8234N7245U72.pdf - Páginas similares


Theory, Culture & Societyperspective, for Elias tended to neglect the reflexive and purposeful, .... for the most part, been resistant to the thematization of the idea of ...
tcs.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/23/2-3/421.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: thematization
54 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1) assigning themes to 2) assigning a theme to


Explanation:
1) is for the first context and 2) for the second

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make the main subject/ Theme selection


Explanation:
**to make the main subject** -from Oxford.
** Theme Selection**(Lengthy paper on website below about this topic

Hope it might help some. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • in this paper we explore a cognitive approach to thematic selection, basing our exploration on the hypothesis that thematization of particular constituents throughout a text is in part due to the reflection of the speaker’s perception of reality

    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/circulo/no7/mccabe.htm
Robert Manipole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think this best captures what I believe is the meaning - that is, the design of a subject for teaching. Thank-you Robert, Deborah, and Smarttranslator!