KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

Investigador Principal

English translation: Chief Researcher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Investigador Principal
English translation:Chief Researcher
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:18 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / investigative study
Spanish term or phrase: Investigador Principal
Hello to you all!
I need help with an investigative study done in Costa Rica. This phrase refers to the principal researcher. But, I'm not sure which phrase is more common in studies: "Principal Researcher" or "Principal Investigator". I'll be asking lots more questions today!
jmtquiroga
United States
Chief Researcher
Explanation:
spanish to english, right? It wasn' clear!

Contrarian Minds: John Gage
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
N1 is the third stage of network computing, says Sun's chief researcher. By Al Riske .... Title: Chief Researcher and Director of the Science Office ...
research.sun.com/minds/2004-0610/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Office of Chief Researcher
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Office of Chief Researcher Publications. ... funded by the Office of the Chief Researcher in order to inform policy development and evaluation. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Research/Research/17692/SocialRe... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
John Gage, Chief Researcher at Sun Microsystems, and Karl Pister ..
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
I ended up using this one, when I saw "Associate Researcher" in the document. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Principal Investigator
Julio Amago
5Chief/head research MD/officer/technicianslothm
4Chief Researcher
Alicia Orfalian
3principal or main researcherhirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Principal Investigator


Explanation:
In my experience investigator is used more frequently in clinical studies.

HTH

Julio Amago
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM! :)

agree  Sandra Constantino
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra! :)

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia! :)

agree  Laura_Fazio : No doubt. Generally called "P.I."
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura! :)

agree  Biomed Sci
1209 days

agree  Hinanit Glazer
1985 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principal or main researcher


Explanation:
Main or principal researcher : The person taking overall responsibility for the design, conduct and reporting of the study.

Research team Other researchers who, with the main researcher, comprise the people conducting the study, including field workers.

esearch supervisor: The person responsible for the management of the researcher(s) and the research.
http://www.medway.gov.uk/index/socialcare/socialcareresearch...

hirselina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Researcher


Explanation:
spanish to english, right? It wasn' clear!

Contrarian Minds: John Gage
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
N1 is the third stage of network computing, says Sun's chief researcher. By Al Riske .... Title: Chief Researcher and Director of the Science Office ...
research.sun.com/minds/2004-0610/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Office of Chief Researcher
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Office of Chief Researcher Publications. ... funded by the Office of the Chief Researcher in order to inform policy development and evaluation. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Research/Research/17692/SocialRe... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
John Gage, Chief Researcher at Sun Microsystems, and Karl Pister ..

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I ended up using this one, when I saw "Associate Researcher" in the document. Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief/head research MD/officer/technician


Explanation:
Choose anyone. All are correct.

slothm
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20