KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

sub-investigador

English translation: associate researcher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sub-investigador
English translation:associate researcher
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:19 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / investigative study
Spanish term or phrase: sub-investigador
In an investigative study, should I say "Sub-Investigator" or "Associate Researcher"?
jmtquiroga
United States
associate researcher
Explanation:
Associate researcher sounds better y este término existe. Así se usa.
Selected response from:

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias, lo vi tambien en el documento, por fin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subinvestigatorDavid Brown
3 +3co-researcher
Ximena Correa
5associate researcher
Sandra Constantino
3assistant researcher
Edward Tully


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co-researcher


Explanation:
co
pref. co- (en conjunto, en colaboración)


    Reference: http://www.abdsurvivalguide.com/News/032003.htm
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/417t264254423l70/
Ximena Correa
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
54 mins
  -> Thank you Deborah :)

agree  bbt-ruth
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Ruth

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Thanks once again AVRVM

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistant researcher


Explanation:
depending on the context...HTH!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subinvestigator


Explanation:
---is often used as the formal title

Also called clinical study and clinical investigation. .... Investigator, subinvestigator and clinical research coordinator involved with study. ...
www.centerwatch.com/patient/glossary.html - 41k

Provides medical coverage for the Covance Clinical Research Unit. As Principal Investigator/SubInvestigator, responsible for assuring the health and welfare ...
www.indeed.com/jobs?q=company:"Covance" - 74k

David Brown
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associate researcher


Explanation:
Associate researcher sounds better y este término existe. Así se usa.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, lo vi tambien en el documento, por fin.